• Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Hello and welcome to Aussie Stock Forums!

To gain full access you must register. Registration is free and takes only a few seconds to complete.

Already a member? Log in here.

Amibroker FAQ

Discussion in 'Software and Data' started by RichKid, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. Wysiwyg

    Wysiwyg Everyone wants money

    Posts:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    260
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    With my novice experience I don't understand what you mean by adding the date to set up Yahoo downloads. The downloader (Amiquote) has the date ranges on it.
     
  2. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    How do I get the MA of the volume on the same scale as the Volume.

    I simply clicked on the volume indicator and then dragged the MA onto the same chart but it comes out like this:

    Volume Question.jpg
     
  3. professor_frink

    professor_frink Moderator

    Posts:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    right click over the volume window, click parameters and make sure that in the style boxes, that ownscale isn't checked.
     
  4. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Thanks for that.


    Another question. This is part of my current filter: Filter = ((Cross(C,Ref(HHV(C,40),-1)) AND C>O AND H>MA(C,40)) OR (Cross(Ref(LLV(C,40),-1),C) AND C<O AND L<MA(C,40)))

    It is possible to plot the HHV(C,40),-1) and LLV(C,40,-1) on my chart? So that I can visually see when it crosses also?

    Thanks
     
  5. professor_frink

    professor_frink Moderator

    Posts:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    this should do it:


    Code:
    
    x = Ref(LLV(L,40),-1);
    y = Ref(HHV(H,40),-1);
    
    Plot(x, "lowest value",colorRed,styleLine);
    Plot(y, "highest value",colorGreen,styleLine);
     
  6. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Thanks mate, too good!
     
  7. professor_frink

    professor_frink Moderator

    Posts:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Hi, I was wondering if anyone here knows how to edit quotes that are being read with the metastock data plug in? Can it even be done?
     
  8. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Not as far as I'm aware. The quote editor in AB only works on a local database. To edit quotes in a MS binary database you'd need to edit them at the external database level.

    There is the option of exporting quotes from a MS external database into ASCII format using an exploration then reimporting them into a local AB ASCII database if you are looking to modify quotes often?
     
  9. professor_frink

    professor_frink Moderator

    Posts:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Thanks for the clarification captain. The data I'm getting also comes in csv format, but I had really been hoping not to have to resort to importing it all manually, as there are a few different types of file I'm receiving and just running the metastock updater and then opening ami was half the reason I paid for the data in the first place!

    Think I'll just email the provider and tell them to pull their finger out and give me what I paid for:banghead:
     
  10. colion

    colion

    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    There are several downloaders that save data in Metastock format and permit it to be manually modified.
     
  11. Andruha

    Andruha

    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Hi folks,

    I've got a small though annoying problem - while I'm trying to plot a text on the graph using Plottext function, the number of decimal points that comes up is one to many. However, I'm unable to limit the decimal point number. Here is the code:

    Strongbuy = Signalbuy;
    Strongsell = Signalsell;
    MyATR = ATR(20);

    for (i=1; i<BarCount; i++){
    if (Strongbuy) Plottext("SL " + (C-3*MyATR), i, C-3*MyATR, ColorBlue);
    if (Strongsell) Plottext("SL " + (C+3*MyATR), i, C+3*MyATR, ColorBlue);
    }

    The stop losses that come up have 5 decimal points, while I need just 2. Could someone suggest altercations to the above code to address this issue.

    Cheers,
     
  12. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Does using MyATR = prec(ATR(20),2); work?
     
  13. Andruha

    Andruha

    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Works like a charm!

    Thanks a lot Cap!
     
  14. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    How do I zoom in and out forJUST the volume window (separate window to the price information)?

    I remember seeing it somewhere but can't recall

    For example, the green and red volume at the bottom of this chart.

    KRM - 29-3-2011 - entry.png
     
  15. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Open your price chart in one window, your volume chart in another window then arrange them horizontally (as they are now but in separate windows) and each window/chart can be zoomed independently.
     
  16. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    How do I create a horizontal line that doens't extend across the entire screen? One that can just extend over a few days and I can alter in length?

    Thanks,
    Matt
     
  17. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Here's one example fom the Amibroker mailing list:

    http://www.mail-archive.com/amibroker@yahoogroups.com/msg18184.html

    Code:
    Daysback    = Param("Days Back",126,10,252,1); 
    FirstBar    = BarCount - DaysBack; 
    YY          = IIf(BarIndex() >= Firstbar,EndValue(Close),Null); 
    
    Plot(YY,"LastClose",colorRed,styleThick); 
    Plot(Close,"Close",colorBlack,styleCandle); 
    
    It draws a horizontal line back from today's closing value. Adjust to suit your needs.
     
  18. colion

    colion

    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    I do this in a number of ways. Here is one where you select the bar to start the line which will plot to the right for your "X" situation.

    extendLine = Param( "Line Extension", 5, 0, 10, 1 );
    startPlotBar = SelectedValue( BarIndex() ) - extendLine;
    Plot( IIf( BarIndex() >= startPlotBar, SelectedValue( X ), Null ), "X", colorX, styleThick | styleNoLabel, Null, Null, extendLine );
     
  19. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Thanks for that.

    I am also trying to work out how to create any multiple of the MA on my volume chart e.g. 0.5x MA of volume, 2 x MA of volume etc.

    Thanks
     
  20. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf

    Posts:
    436
    Likes Received:
    146
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    I find this part of Amibroker a little irritating. Navigating the chart shouldn't be cumbersome.

    If Captain Black's idea of using an independent window wasn't what you were looking for, try this - If you move the mouse cursor over to the scale on the right of the chart the cursor will turn into a double headed arrow. Hold down the shift key and drag the mouse. it will change the scale of the volume pane. Effectively zooming in.

    Unfortunately when you change the scale it uses the middle of the chart as the reference point. So you then have to release the shift key and drag the volume scale up to get the zero level back on the screen. You can also double click on the scale to reset it to normal.

    The reason I don't like using an independent window for the volume chart is that zooming in on either window means the volume bars no longer line up with the price bars.

    If anyone knows how to change the volume scale while keeping the zero point fixed at the bottom of the screen please let me know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page