Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Storm at Sea

Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy there former Sea-Cadet Barney
It seems to me you are Sleeping with the ENEMY and even Laughed at my most Loyal Sea-Cadet Dyna

My Father also said to me " In all Great Sports Teams/ Companies and Governments you should always Cut the weakest link from your team /Crew as soon as the Weakness Shows

What he meant was "You are only as Strong as Your Weakest Link "

Tomorrow looks like a RED Day Alert on the ASX
So Be Careful as this Captain does not go Back for anyone

Salute and Bon Voyage


HMAS  Ship of Fools.gif
 
Joined
17 August 2006
Posts
7,219
Reactions
7,547
Ahoy there former Sea-Cadet Barney
It seems to me you are Sleeping with the ENEMY and even Laughed at my most Loyal Sea-Cadet Dyna

Lol .... I assume you are having a little joke/dig el-Capitaan? ...

If not, please elucidate your discontent with my SOH , so we can get to the bottom of any confusion. :smug:
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew--------

At Dawn on the OPEN------------
HOIST in Alphabetical Order and in QUICK TIME -----------------

HOIST the #3 ACE Storm Sail ($117 M ) ---One WEEK at a Time-------&------------------------One DAY at a Time

1707639037076.png

HOIST the BVS Mainsail ($405M) ---------One WEEK at a Time------------&------------------------One DAY at a Time
1707639189300.png

HOIST the RUL Mainsail ($404 M) ---------One WEEK at a Time---------&------------------------One DAY at a Time
1707639255233.png

HOIST the WTC Heavyweight ($25 B)----One WEEK at a Time---------&------------------------One DAY at a Time
1707639545878.png
Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
images.jpg

Looks like we might be on the Right Tack---------


US Industry ETF------------------Mon 12 Feb 24, 8:25am (AEDT)


NAMEVALUE% CHG
Commodities
Strategic Metals48.09+1.35%
Lithium & Battery Tech41.84+0.36%
Steel69.8842+0.33%
Silver20.68+0.15%
Uranium29.77-0.77%
Gold Miners26.97-1.21%
Copper Miners34.61-1.23%
Industrials
Construction64.9844+0.42%
Agriculture22.14+0.36%
Global Jets19.7+0.36%
Aerospace & Defense124.66+0.17%
Healthcare
Biotechnology134.59+0.25%
Cannabis5.11-0.39%
NAMEVALUE% CHG
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin22.54+4.45%
Renewables
Solar45.49+3.15%
CleanTech9.45+1.18%
Hydrogen5.92+0.51%
Technology
Cybersecurity31.64+2.43%
Cloud Computing23.47+2.35%
Semiconductor629.43+1.99%
Robotics & AI29.91+1.84%
Sports Betting/Gaming18.5+1.54%
Electric Vehicles23.85+1.19%
FinTech25.15+1.04%
E-commerce21.39+0.71%
Video Games/eSports60.29+0.45%

Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
"Man Overboard" in Rough Seas------------------Chart data is real-time, as of 12 02 2024 10:17am AEDT
z0e907d0aze443679741e549118c4653e55782e075.png

HeatmapLegend.png
-2.5%
0.00%
2.5%
Colour is based on price performance

Salute and Hold on Tight
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Sea- Cadet Dyna-----

Well done today in" Acting Without Hesitation" ----------

The Captain is Very Proud of You-----

Sailing the ACE Storm Sail --------------------One WEEK at a Time-----------&------------------------One DAY at a Time
1707720113303.png
Salute and Gods' Speed----------------So Far, So Good

XYZ Yacht.GIF ( Lech mich am arsch , du ratte ! )
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
I am Smelling a BULLTRAP on these Tinkers in the CRYPTO space

They are Licenced to Tinker with Crypto on the American Stock Exchanges / SEC but are they INSURED?
They may think they NOW are
They may even think they are Too Big To Fail and have struck PAY-DIRT

Maybe they have?
Maybe they have Not?

The MARA went up 25.70 % Last Night in NY
View attachment 154363
The RIOT went up 17.92% Last Night in NY
View attachment 154365
The MSTR went up 16.92% Last Night in NY
View attachment 154366
The COIN went up 10.72% Last Night in NY
View attachment 154368
AND THEN
The BITO (ETF) went up 22.29% Last Night in NY
View attachment 154369
Crikey !
What happens to Pro Shares if ONE cannot Exercise their BITO ETF's

Salute and Stay Safe and Dry
View attachment 154370

NEWS ALERT!!

NB: The EXPECTED Sale of the SVB over the Weekend has Fallen Over
New Auction PLANNED?


Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

My Father once told me "Don't Think Chaz, You are No Good at it"


I update these charts to Dramatically Illustrate the Danger of 'THINKIG"

Many a Chartist has been RUINED because they Think they are Better than the Rest
They then tend to Read anything they THINK into their charts

Sailing the MARA------------One WEEK at a Time---------------------------------&--------------------One DAY at a Time----(+14.10% Overnight)
1707800147379.png

Sailing the MSTR------------One WEEK at a Time---------------------------------&--------------------One DAY at a Time----(+11.02 % Overnight)
1707800242088.png

Sailing the RIOT------------One WEEK at a Time---------------------------------&--------------------One DAY at a Time----(+9.42% Overnight)
1707800460239.png
Salute and Stay Well

HMAS  Ship of Fools.gif
 
Last edited:
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

As I have pointed out for years "GAPS" will be the DEATH of BACK-TESTING and their Designers

Sailing the BMR--------------One WEEK at a Time---------------------------------&--------------------One DAY at a Time----(+371 % Overnight !)
1707809239754.png
Yes! You read it right!
Closed on Friday 9th Feb and Rose to the Breathtaking + 371.52 % on Monday

Most Back-testers will use the Friday's Close as their Entry Point
and
Even SOME Unscrupulous Gamers Use the Friday's Close as their Entry Point instead of the True Monday's Opening for the Start

Not to Sound like a Broken Record
The Magnificent ARM--- GAPPED up ~ 30% on Thur 8th Feb

Sailing the ARM--------------One WEEK at a Time---------------------------------&--------------------One DAY at a Time----(+100% in 3 days!)

1707810513758.png
Salute and Stay Well
HMAS  Ship of Fools.gif Go Figure !
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

Our much anticipated STORM has arrived with a Vengeance
Sailing the US Gov 10 Yr Yields---One WEEK at a Time---&--One DAY at a Time----------------&-------------5 MINUTES at a Time
1707831875397.png
Sailing the US Gov 2 Yr Yields---One WEEK at a Time---&--One DAY at a Time----------------&-------------5 MINUTES at a Time

1707831936124.png

Sailing the AUSSIE Dollar ---One WEEK at a Time---&--One DAY at a Time----------------&-------------5 MINUTES at a Time
1707831983754.png

Sailing for GOLD -------One WEEK at a Time---&-----------------One DAY at a Time----------------&-------------5 MINUTES at a Time
1707832030250.png
Salute and Stay Safe

 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew---
Batten Down the Hatches---
Strap yourselves into your Bunks

images.jpg

This Mornings Opening GAP-DOWN will MERCILESS --
Everyone will be "CAUGHT OUT at SEA"---
There is Nothing anyone can do!

US Industry ETFs------------Wed 14 Feb 24, 8:24am (AEDT)----​


NAMEVALUE% CHG
Commodities
Silver20.2-2.70%
Copper Miners34.135-3.00%
Steel67.92-3.05%
Uranium28.7701-3.33%
Lithium & Battery Tech40.97-3.65%
Gold Miners25.895-5.11%
Strategic Metals46.23-5.36%
Industrials
Agriculture21.985-0.29%
Global Jets19.68-0.91%
Aerospace & Defense123.6-1.03%
Construction63.7-3.56%
Healthcare
Cannabis5.145-0.10%
Biotechnology132.3-2.55%
NAMEVALUE% CHG
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin23.44-1.60%
Renewables
CleanTech9.32-5.19%
Hydrogen5.825-5.59%
Solar44.52-5.88%
Technology
Video Games/eSports59.59-1.44%
Semiconductor615.38-2.05%
Cybersecurity30.75-2.07%
Robotics & AI29.28-2.37%
E-commerce21.02-2.82%
Sports Betting/Gaming17.8952-3.09%
Electric Vehicles23.32-3.28%
FinTech24.6-3.34%
Cloud Computing22.48-3.60%

Salute and Stay Safe
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
This is when a BAD TRADE becomes an INVESTMENT ------------Chart data is real-time, as of 14 02 2024 10:18am AEDT

z19907c0aza2d045389d26488ba79abffae7da4148.png

HeatmapLegend.png
-2.5%
0.00%
2.5%
Colour is based on price performance

Salute and Enjoy Griselda on Netflix
BB.gif
 
Last edited:
Joined
20 December 2021
Posts
1,095
Reactions
2,123
Captain, what does your crystal ball you about tomorrow? Will we be meddling along or otherwise? Hang Seng is slightly green but not sure if she has made up her mind. Pre market slightly red but not too scary at this stage.
 
Top