Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Storm at Sea

Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Been a strange day for me, barney. Couldn't log in for starters, when I did, there were pages missing and some blanks. Had problems with Commsec too, going round in circles. Had a brain wave....changed it over to mobile data, and was better but still dropouts here and there.

Don't think you were thrown overboard? Can you see Captain's post? Thought I was kicked out, but apparently not?

Logging out now, have a great evening everyone. Good luck for tomorrow.
Crikey!
I only bannished Sea-Cadet Barney because he could not be Polite enough to Post a " GOOD or BAD or UGLY " Emogi in all these Years we have been on the ASF Forum

Go Figure! Is he One of the Trolls?

To me ABSTRACTION it's an Act of a Rat/ a Spy / 0r a Snake but I could be wrong

Welcome back On -Board The Good Ship "HMAS Ship of Fools " Sea-Cadet Barney
I have missed you Greatly and you are one of the Greatest Fools I have ever met

I hope you take this as a Compliment with Lots of Affection ?


Salute and Stay Safe
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
20 December 2021
Posts
1,095
Reactions
2,123
No cant see the "Captain's Call" at all @eskys I hope he has not tripped on a halyard and fallen to the sharks! :oops:
Thought I'll check if the site has hiccups or we were on a one way block ( I don't understand these things) well Thought maybe the Captain can see us and we can't see him, haha....I was wrong. Thought about what you said that he may have released the lifeboat and abandoned ship (that thought didn't cross my mind)

Well, the good news is, you have a reprieve from what I see. Captain likes emojis, you can give him a lick here and there, and all will be well, barney. Good luck
 
Joined
20 December 2021
Posts
1,095
Reactions
2,123
Crikey!
I only bannished Sea-Cadet Barney because he could not be Polite enough to Post a " GOOD or BAD or UGLY " Emogi in all these Years we have been on the ASF Forum

Go Figure! Is he One of the Trolls?

To me ABSTRACTION it's an Act of a Rat/ a Spy / 0r a Snake but I could be wrong

Welcome back On -Board The Good Ship "HMAS Ship of Fools " Sea-Cadet Barney
I have missed you Greatly and you are one of the Greatest Fools I have ever met

I hope you take this as a Compliment with Lots of Affection ?


Salute and Stay Safe
View attachment 170383
That's a good decision, Captain, well done, and you are capable of loving, even if you think they're fools, haha

Barney didn't mean anything by not showing emotions. Some people aren't emotional like us, :D
 
Joined
28 March 2013
Posts
468
Reactions
854
Some people aren't emotional like us
This is so true and some of us are still not yet up to speed with this computer stuff , beyond the basics , of course.
I did have a 10 year old technical adviser at one time but had to sack her as I grew increasingly worried about the eyeballs rolling way back into the know-it -all's silly head . Could go blind doing that !
 
Joined
20 December 2021
Posts
1,095
Reactions
2,123
This is so true and some of us are still not yet up to speed with this computer stuff , beyond the basics , of course.
I did have a 10 year old technical adviser at one time but had to sack her as I grew increasingly worried about the eyeballs rolling way back into the know-it -all's silly head . Could go blind doing that !
I was told a different story....another cause for blindness!

So far, so good, looks like there's nothing wrong with the laptop now. Must have been the nbn.
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew--

As We All Know-----The Seas Can Be Really Cruel at Times--

So many Great sailors have been "Lost at Sea" over the years

The Tally Just keeps Growing and is becoming Frightening


In alphabetical order Those"LOST AT SEA" at the latest count


[ATTACH=full]170388[/ATTACH]

I Miss Them All-------------- At least a Few anyway ------" NB: The Seas Can be so Merciless and Cruel at times!!"

Salute and Gods' Speed

HMAS Ship of Fools.jpg

Please note that a few Storm sails we have hoisted lately are not filling with air as we would have liked

It looks like we might have to make a few Drastic Changes soon

Salute and Stay Safe
XYZ Yacht.GIF

PS: I Publish the LOST at SEA in Memory and Respect for those who have FALLEN OVERBOARD to the CRUEL SEAS
 

Attachments

  • 16152.jpg
    16152.jpg
    2 KB · Views: 0
  • 58.jpg
    58.jpg
    1.3 KB · Views: 0
  • 257.gif
    257.gif
    2.3 KB · Views: 0
  • e88c4acaabf03ba08ee42526ff904542?s=48.jpg
    e88c4acaabf03ba08ee42526ff904542?s=48.jpg
    1.6 KB · Views: 0
  • 3610.png
    3610.png
    5.9 KB · Views: 0
  • 15db7978907d9e6e37229333eaad3ddf?s=48.jpg
    15db7978907d9e6e37229333eaad3ddf?s=48.jpg
    1.7 KB · Views: 0
  • 17857.jpg
    17857.jpg
    1.5 KB · Views: 0
  • 63654.jpg
    63654.jpg
    1.1 KB · Views: 0
  • 82018.jpg
    82018.jpg
    1.2 KB · Views: 0
  • 69309.jpg
    69309.jpg
    1.9 KB · Views: 0
  • 9682.png
    9682.png
    4.2 KB · Views: 0
  • 18692.jpg
    18692.jpg
    4.2 KB · Views: 1
  • 85073.jpg
    85073.jpg
    1.3 KB · Views: 1
  • 1481.jpg
    1481.jpg
    1.3 KB · Views: 1
  • 86149.gif
    86149.gif
    1.6 KB · Views: 0
  • 66457.jpg
    66457.jpg
    1.1 KB · Views: 0
  • 32959.gif
    32959.gif
    3.1 KB · Views: 0
  • 2975.png
    2975.png
    4.7 KB · Views: 0
  • 88255.jpg
    88255.jpg
    1.3 KB · Views: 0
  • 2555.jpg
    2555.jpg
    1.7 KB · Views: 0
  • 4891.jpg
    4891.jpg
    1.6 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:
Joined
17 August 2006
Posts
7,219
Reactions
7,547
Crikey!
I only bannished Sea-Cadet Barney because he could not be Polite enough to Post a " GOOD or BAD or UGLY " Emogi in all these Years we have been on the ASF Forum

That is a rather strange and quite inaccurate accusation el-Capitaan :confused:

A quick glance through a few recent pages will see many favorable acknowledgements .... For example: Posts 1043 1052 1053 1056

I must confess .... had fewer of my unfortunate scurvy ridden sea-mates been banished to the yardarm, the number of my "acknowledgements" would likely be exponentially higher ;)

Out of respect, I have to balance my appreciation of the Skippers ability to steer his ship, with the remorse of my fellow crew members who have been thrown to the sharks. I'm sure you can understand my dilemma. 😇

That being said, I am glad to be back on the ship ...... someone needs to keep the mainsail trimmed around here:happy:
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Excuse me Young /Recalcitrant Sea-Cadet Barney,

This Captain has never thrown any Crew member to the Sharks
Sailing in Deep and Rough Seas often leads to "Man Overboard "Situations and Unfortunately Many are Lost at Sea

Far too many if you ask me

Anyway to Welcome you Back onboard I have organized a Tribute Concert for you that only the British can do

Enjoy but PLEASE Don't watch the ads on your First Run through as you will miss this hour long Gearge Harrison Spectacular tribute



Salute and Stay Well
yacht-in-ocean-doldrums.jpg
 
Joined
28 August 2022
Posts
4,263
Reactions
6,720
For the record ... I am unsure whether I may have been banished from the ship ... or whether the Ship has sprung a leak based on the last couple of posts??

I cannot see any posts from the good Captain for a couple of pages back, so ... Perhaps I have finally been relegated to the plank? :(

OR ... has the good Captain released the lifeboat and left in the middle of the storm without telling all and sundry?? :oops:

No doubt all will be revealed in good time. :speechless:
@barney banished you are probably. If you can't see what the Mad Cap't is or has posted then you are now in that exclusive club. Last count 22
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew--

Stay the Course after a stellar day's Sailing yesterday ---Chart data is real-time, as of 08 02 2024 10:18am AEDT

z1a907c0azf0fc71b21fbd43fbb226b89adf18bbde.png


HeatmapLegend.png
-2.5%
0.00%
2.5%
Colour is based on price performance

Salute and Stay Safe
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
17 August 2006
Posts
7,219
Reactions
7,547
@barney banished you are probably. If you can't see what the Mad Cap't is or has posted then you are now in that exclusive club. Last count 22
The good Captain has reinstated me for deck duties Farmer. My ability to crawl up the gunnel and trim the storm jib has been recognized :happy: I'm the guy in the blue wet suit, lol.

1707350868745.png
 
Last edited:

wayneL

Digging myself a fallout shelter
Joined
9 July 2004
Posts
24,165
Reactions
10,385
Apparently, I have been made to walk the plank too, for what reason has me a little bemused. I view it as a badge of honour, membership of an elite club of scallywags. :laugh:

That aside, it seems to prove my missus' contention that I could talk underwater :p
 
Joined
28 August 2022
Posts
4,263
Reactions
6,720
Apparently, I have been made to walk the plank too, for what reason has me a little bemused. I view it as a badge of honour, membership of an elite club of scallywags. :laugh:

That aside, it seems to prove my missus' contention that I could talk underwater :p
Well Wayne that makes 2 of us plus She who is never wrong, reckons I can also do that with a mouth full of marbles.
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,924
Reactions
2,306
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
images.jpg

US Industry ETFs---------------Fri 09 Feb 24, 8:24am (AEDT)


NAMEVALUE% CHG
Commodities
Silver20.65+1.57%
Lithium & Battery Tech41.71+1.21%
Strategic Metals47.45+1.11%
Steel69.72-0.20%
Copper Miners35.11-0.40%
Gold Miners27.3-0.58%
Uranium30.01-4.12%
Industrials
Construction64.71+1.32%
Agriculture22.06+0.96%
Global Jets19.63+0.93%
Aerospace & Defense124.48-0.44%
Healthcare
Biotechnology134.25+0.40%
Cannabis5.1279-0.43%
NAMEVALUE% CHG
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin21.6+3.10%
Renewables
CleanTech9.34+1.08%
Solar44.11-0.11%
Hydrogen5.86-0.34%
Technology
FinTech24.89+2.26%
Semiconductor617.14+1.72%
Cybersecurity30.89+1.18%
Sports Betting/Gaming18.2+1.17%
Cloud Computing22.93+0.88%
Electric Vehicles23.57+0.77%
E-commerce21.2699+0.71%
Robotics & AI29.37+0.17%
Video Games/eSports60.02-0.20%

Salute and Stay Safe

XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Top