Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Storm at Sea

Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Thinking of Going to Sea on a Bargain

THINK AGAIN!
always THINK AGAIN!
1678697811997.png
THINK AGAIN!
1678698055365.png
THINK AGAIN!

1678698686083.png
Does Anyone Feel Lucky?
I hope not
I hear that 2 have Gone to Ground and the other one is Sinking fast
XYZ Yacht.GIF
NB: This OCEAN TRIAL / LESSON is
"Could YOU have seen these OUTCOMES in The Charts DAYS and / or even Weeks ahead?
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
PHEW! What a Night!
images.jpg
This Table Says it All
U.S. Industry ETFs

Mon 13 Mar 23, 9:37pm (AEDT)

DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Silver18.86+6.04%
Gold173.87+2.29%
Nickel30.295+1.16%
Copper Miners36.04+0.92%
Aluminum48.035+0.19%
Uranium19.63+0.15%
Lithium & Battery Tech60.61-0.45%
Steel63.65-1.35%
Strategic Metals78.92-1.50%
Industrials
Aerospace & Defense113.03-0.43%
Global Jets19.16-3.71%
Healthcare
Biotechnology121.97+2.79%
Cannabis9.45+0.21%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin12.25+22.29%
Renewables
Solar75.06+0.09%
CleanTech15.54-0.19%
Hydrogen11.3-1.59%
Technology
Cloud Computing16.39+0.73%
Video Games/eSports47.1+0.47%
Robotics & AI23.29+0.09%
Semiconductor404.9+0.03%
E-commerce16.91-0.12%
Cybersecurity21.68-0.46%
Electric Vehicles22.44-0.53%
FinTech19.72-2.28%
Sports Betting/Gaming15.64-2.30%

She Still Looks GRIM out there with No sign that the RUSSEL 2000 can break out of the DOLDRUMS
1678748232492.png
1678749275397.png

I Hoisted the GDX ETF and the Magnificent American Tall Ship "The AG" on the open last night
1678748928486.png
and My SILVER Bellwether Stock the AG
1678749115744.png
Salute and Gods' speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 

Attachments

  • XYZ Yacht.GIF
    XYZ Yacht.GIF
    47.6 KB · Views: 1
  • 1678749314756.png
    1678749314756.png
    424.7 KB · Views: 1
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
I am Smelling a BULLTRAP on these Tinkers in the CRYPTO space

They are Licenced to Tinker with Crypto on the American Stock Exchanges / SEC but are they INSURED?
They may think they NOW are
They may even think they are Too Big To Fail and have struck PAY-DIRT

Maybe they have?
Maybe they have Not?

The MARA went up 25.70 % Last Night in NY
1678785985772.png
The RIOT went up 17.92% Last Night in NY
1678786478523.png
The MSTR went up 16.92% Last Night in NY
1678786871327.png
The COIN went up 10.72% Last Night in NY
1678787204051.png
AND THEN
The BITO (ETF) went up 22.29% Last Night in NY
1678787469927.png
Crikey !
What happens to Pro Shares if ONE cannot Exercise their BITO ETF's

Salute and Stay Safe and Dry
XYZ Yacht.GIF

NEWS ALERT!!

NB: The EXPECTED Sale of the SVB over the Weekend has Fallen Over
New Auction PLANNED?
 

Attachments

  • XYZ Yacht.GIF
    XYZ Yacht.GIF
    47.6 KB · Views: 4
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
images.jpg
Dead Cat Bounce on the US Banks, Maybe?

U.S. Industry ETFs

Tue 14 Mar 23, 9:33pm (AEDT)
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Copper Miners36.37+1.24%
Steel62.79+1.05%
Aluminum48.035+0.19%
Nickel30.6449+0.18%
Strategic Metals77.74+0.05%
Lithium & Battery Tech60.34+0.02%
Silver20-0.55%
Gold177.86-0.58%
Uranium19.66-0.97%
Industrials
Aerospace & Defense112.54+1.14%
Global Jets18.45-0.60%
Healthcare
Biotechnology125.37+1.26%
Cannabis9.47+0.84%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin14.98+3.27%
Renewables
Hydrogen11.12+0.90%
Solar75.13+0.65%
CleanTech15.51+0.58%
Technology
FinTech19.27+3.58%
Semiconductor405.02+2.92%
Cybersecurity21.58+2.60%
Video Games/eSports47.32+2.56%
Cloud Computing16.51+2.18%
E-commerce16.89+1.78%
Robotics & AI23.31+1.72%
Sports Betting/Gaming15.28+1.51%
Electric Vehicles22.32+1.12%

All Eyes on China Today
1678834830409.png
Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
I just hoisted this little SILVER Storm Sail @ 0.25c ----------As you can see----- She can really Move in the Water-------------------

Sailing for SILVER on the LDR -----------One Day at a Time ----& ----------5 MINUTES at a Time

1678849088989.png
Salute and Gods' speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
The crew.jpg
I have just become a CRYPTO Believer and Just Hoisted this Gorgeous Little ETF as the NAB Today announced a Worlds' First

-Sailing for ETHERIUM with the ETHI
ETF One Day at a Time ----------& -------5 MINUTES at a Time
1678856250951.png
Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Last edited:
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
images.jpg

U.S. Industry ETFs​

Wed 15 Mar 23, 9:32pm (AEDT)
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Gold176.83+0.78%
Silver19.89+0.55%
Nickel30.7+0.20%
Lithium & Battery Tech60.35-2.85%
Aluminum48.8451-3.09%
Uranium19.47-3.49%
Strategic Metals77.78-4.89%
Copper Miners36.82-6.00%
Steel63.45-6.52%
Industrials
Aerospace & Defense113.82-2.71%
Global Jets18.34-4.31%
Healthcare
Biotechnology126.95-0.70%
Cannabis9.55-4.40%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin15.47-2.71%
Renewables
Solar75.62-3.16%
CleanTech15.6-3.85%
Hydrogen11.22-4.63%
Technology
Cloud Computing16.87+0.30%
Cybersecurity22.14-0.50%
Video Games/eSports48.53-1.05%
FinTech19.96-1.10%
Semiconductor416.86-1.17%
E-commerce17.19-1.34%
Electric Vehicles22.57-2.26%
Robotics & AI23.71-2.32%
Sports Betting/Gaming15.51-2.64%

Salute and Stay Safe and Dry
XYZ Yacht.GIF

 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave & Loyal Crew
The crew.jpg
Technical Analysis is GREAT but LUCK is GREATER -You Will Love These 5 (90 seconds +)) Ocean Trials --
" Buying on the Dip?" To AVOID any Half Smart FA's --DON'T look at each Title to get the best out of these Navigational Aids

OCEAN TRIAL #1

TSLA  r.png

OCEAN TRIAL #2
MSTR.png

OCEAN TRIAL #3
GoldAud r.png

OCEAN TRIAL #4
WHC r.png

OCEAN TRIAL #5
LKE  r.png

I will Give you my # 2 Rule at Sea on Sunday Night to allow those with a Day Job a chance to do these Ocean Trials without having any Preconceived Ideas

Salute and Gods' Speed

XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Invest.jpg

The BIG Challenge in these 5 Ocean Trials above
is How Many Dips did you Buy?
and
Was your Success rate to your liking

Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy there Sea-Cadet Officer InvesorBoy and crew
Looks like we have got the lots of miracle we hoped for

Capitulation appeared when the Bendigo Building Society hit the wall
When Lehman Brothers hit the Wall and the Credit Sub-Prime Swaps hit the Wall
Welcome to this Capitulation "Credit Swiss"
The Swiss will never let it go out of business but the Contagion has started
World Wide anyway
Thank God for Miracles

I Hear that the Fed has never got it right in the past
Can you remember when and if they ever got it right?

Bon Voyage and Gods' Speed
View attachment 147676
This should be a little bit of Plain Sailing if you ask me
"One Day at a Time"
"Capitulation is Here Again"

Surely Nobody is Still Short?
Time to Go a Bear Hunting Me Thinks

Salute and Gods' speed

XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
20 July 2021
Posts
8,511
Reactions
11,729
"Capitulation is Here Again"

Surely Nobody is Still Short?
Time to Go a Bear Hunting Me Thinks

Salute and Gods' speed

View attachment 154491
i was looking at grabbing a few extra BOQ , but no luck so far

would prefer BEN but the share rice is still well outside my target range

not to be neglected is MYS

( i hold all three shares )

those with titanium thingies might look at VUK ( i hold them as well )
 
Joined
8 June 2008
Posts
11,129
Reactions
15,323
Ahoy Brave & Loyal Crew
View attachment 154480
Technical Analysis is GREAT but LUCK is GREATER -You Will Love These 5 (90 seconds +)) Ocean Trials --
" Buying on the Dip?" To AVOID any Half Smart FA's --DON'T look at each Title to get the best out of these Navigational Aids

OCEAN TRIAL #1

View attachment 154474

OCEAN TRIAL #2
View attachment 154475

OCEAN TRIAL #3
View attachment 154476

OCEAN TRIAL #4
View attachment 154477

OCEAN TRIAL #5
View attachment 154478

I will Give you my # 2 Rule at Sea on Sunday Night to allow those with a Day Job a chance to do these Ocean Trials without having any Preconceived Ideas

Salute and Gods' Speed

View attachment 154479
interesting graphing concept
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
images.jpg
Looks like the Seas & Weather Conditions are on the improve but Setting Sails on a Friday is considered UNLUCKY
Remember 'Weekends are for Champions"

U.S. Industry ETFs​

Thu 16 Mar 23, 9:32pm (AEDT)
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Steel59.31+1.60%
Strategic Metals73.98+1.46%
Lithium & Battery Tech58.63+1.33%
Copper Miners34.61+1.13%
Uranium18.79+1.12%
Nickel30.7599+0.81%
Aluminum47.3377+0.46%
Gold178.21+0.19%
Silver20-0.40%
Industrials
Global Jets17.55+1.77%
Aerospace & Defense111.28+1.47%
Healthcare
Cannabis9.13+2.52%
Biotechnology126.06+0.54%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin15.05+2.39%
Renewables
Hydrogen10.7+1.12%
CleanTech15+0.53%
Solar73.23-1.34%
Technology
Semiconductor412+3.91%
Robotics & AI23.16+3.58%
Video Games/eSports48.02+3.37%
Sports Betting/Gaming15.1+2.38%
FinTech19.74+2.23%
Electric Vehicles22.06+2.22%
Cloud Computing16.92+1.60%
E-commerce16.96+1.12%
Cybersecurity22.03+1.04%

Salute and Gods' speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF

 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave Captain Peter the 2nd
Officer Peter the 1st.jpg

I checked over your Bank Mainsails and Found them to be Extremely SEAWORTHY!
However In the after hours trading the FRC went South ~ 17% this morning

Probably just a Storm in a Tea Cup But it is probably worth watching tonight for Spectator Value

The shaded areas are the After Hours Trading

My Apologies to Captain Sean for all the colours but how do you show all this Cheating in fewer colours
Technically it is not cheating but I don't think it is Playing Cricket either

Sailing the FRC ---One Day at a Time------------- &----------------5 MINUTES at a Time
1679037760147.png
Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 

Sean K

on permanent holidays
Joined
21 April 2006
Posts
20,872
Reactions
8,599
Ahoy Brave Captain Peter the 2nd
View attachment 154545

I checked over your Bank Mainsails and Found them to be Extremely SEAWORTHY!
However In the after hours trading the FRC went South ~ 17% this morning

Probably just a Storm in a Tea Cup But it is probably worth watching tonight for Spectator Value

The shaded areas are the After Hours Trading

My Apologies to Captain Sean for all the colours but how do you show all this Cheating in fewer colours
Technically it is not cheating but I don't think it is Playing Cricket either

Sailing the FRC ---One Day at a Time------------- &----------------5 MINUTES at a Time
View attachment 154541
Salute and Gods' Speed
View attachment 154543

Don't worry Captain, I put my sunglasses on (even at night) to read your posts. :cool:
 
Joined
12 January 2008
Posts
6,658
Reactions
16,278
I haven't set sail on MS FRC. Looked a little unstable to me although it has since been patched up by a group of other banks.

I'm sailing two bank ETFs - KBE and XLF. Knowing that KRE holds 100% regional banks I was surprised to see that KBE holds 70% regional banks. They seem to be making a bottom here and hoping for a little wind to catch my sails next week.

If the financial sector does rally next week then I'm anticipating we may see some increased bullish sentiment for the battery minerals as well. Will buy some FCX (copper) tonight (Fri).
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
The crew.jpg Sea-Jadet Jordie.jpg 'Crikey Captain ! That was FUN ! What are we in for next week? "

"Safety at Sea is Paramount!"

Millions of 10-year Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities on Friday offer some clues into the Sea & Weather Formations we may encounter on our voyage North-East as hedges against INLATION
and
She is a great guide to FUTURE performance in other Safe Havens Classifications of Sail

SAFE HAVEN MAINSAIL No1
Sailing for TIPS -(USD paper)----------- One DAY at a Time-----------------& ---------------------One WEEK at a Time

1679111673418.png
SAFE HAVEN MAINSAIL No 2
Sailing for GOLD-COIN ( Kangaroos)------ One DAY at a time---------& ---------------------One WEEK at a Time

1679114680594.png
SAFE HAVEN MAINSAIL No 3
Sailing for DIGITAL COIN----------- One DAY at a Time----------------------& ---------------------One WEEK at a Time
1679116742752.png
BTW: Well done on Hoisting the ETHi
ETF early this week crew
I'll update the chart Later than Sooner

SAFE HAVEN MAINSAILS No 4 UTILITIES and
SAFE HAVEN MAINSAILS No 5 CUNSUMER STAPLES
are not Available here!

I learnt Years ago One never wins a Board Game of MONOPOLY when you tie up all your money on Utilities or Consumer Staples like Milk Bars on Old Chapel Road
All Sports are the Same

Salute and Gods speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Last edited:
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,956
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
The crew.jpg Sea- Cadet Barney.jpg
For all Lovers of History
The Cinderella (4) Years for GOLD in this Generation is clearly shown ?
We are Now approaching Year (2) of Hopefully will be another Cinderella Season
So far, So Good

Sailing for GOLD in the LONG TERM -------------One Month at a Time
GOLD  M.png

Salute and Gods' speed

XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Top