Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Storm at Sea

Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Doldrums 2.jpg

TOP 20 ASX ETF's BY VOLUME ASX real-time quotes as of 08 03 2023 04:17pm AEDT
CodeLast PriceToday's ChangeBidAskOpenDay RangeVolume
IGRO$28.00+1.89 (7.24%)----28.0028.00 - 28.0034
BBUS$9.99+0.41 (4.28%)----9.989.97 - 10.02657.2K
SNAS$4.24+0.17 (4.18%)----4.224.21 - 4.25827K
YANK$12.47+0.49 (4.09%)----12.4012.40 - 12.5332.3K
XCO2$23.48+0.72 (3.16%)----23.3223.29 - 23.48796
JREG$53.81+1.56 (2.99%)----53.7453.72 - 53.81800
JEPI$48.93+1.23 (2.58%)----48.9048.90 - 49.25325
MTAV$10.03+0.23 (2.35%)----10.0010.00 - 10.03102
USD$14.83+0.32 (2.21%)----14.7814.78 - 14.8338.5K
QYLD$10.72+0.22 (2.1%)----10.7110.71 - 10.7222
IBUY$9.63+0.19 (2.01%)----9.639.63 - 9.63363
UYLD$10.87+0.20 (1.87%)----10.8710.87 - 10.875
BBOZ$3.40+0.06 (1.8%)----3.413.38 - 3.424.8M
IIND$10.05+0.15 (1.52%)----9.909.89 - 10.0621.7K
GPEQ$15.97+0.20 (1.27%)----15.9415.94 - 15.9751
LPGD$2.74+0.03 (1.11%)----2.722.72 - 2.76116.3K
NDIA$61.04+0.66 (1.09%)----60.3860.38 - 61.231.9K
HACK$8.70+0.09 (1.05%)----8.718.70 - 8.74100.8K
NNUK$1.645+0.015 (0.92%)----1.651.645 - 1.6529.6K
IJP$86.50+0.77 (0.9%)----86.2086.20 - 86.8614.8K

Sailing the BIG Buck With Little Aussie Battlers-----One Day at a Time ---------&-------5 MINUTES at a Time
God Bless America

1678252562025.png
Salute ans Gods Speed
HMAS  Ship of Fools.gif
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
All Eyes on China

Sailing the Hang Seng------One DAY at a Time---------------------------&----------5 MINUTES at a Time

1678315655206.png

U.S. Industry ETFs​

Wed 08 Mar 23, 9:31pm (AEDT)
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Steel67+1.39%
Copper Miners37.53+1.15%
Strategic Metals81.98+0.68%
Lithium & Battery Tech62.96+0.21%
Aluminum48.795+0.01%
Gold168.62-0.04%
Uranium20.21-0.25%
Silver18.45-0.27%
Nickel32.1327-1.55%
Industrials
Global Jets20.12+0.45%
Aerospace & Defense116.57-0.38%
Healthcare
Cannabis10.39-0.39%
Biotechnology127.25-0.68%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin13.55+0.22%
Renewables
CleanTech16.18-0.51%
Solar78.78-0.55%
Hydrogen11.86-1.26%
Technology
Semiconductor410.34+2.66%
Robotics & AI23.91+1.21%
Electric Vehicles23.3+1.03%
Video Games/eSports48.23+0.75%
FinTech20.94+0.67%
Cybersecurity22.91+0.17%
Sports Betting/Gaming16.31+0.06%
E-commerce18.07-0.22%
Cloud Computing17.48-0.23%


Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF

 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
A Calm has set in again in China
1678338087726.png

Could it be the CALM Before the Storm?
Trim our 2 Main Sails BHP and RIO on the Close

Salute and Gods' speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Doldrums 2.jpg


TOP 20 ASX ETF's BY VOLUME ----ASX real-time quotes as of 09 03 2023 04:13pm AEDT
CodeLast PriceToday's ChangeBidAskOpenDay RangeVolume
BBOZ$3.36-0.04 (1.18%)----3.353.34 - 3.374.3M
MGOC$2.400.00 (0.00%)----2.412.40 - 2.421.2M
MHHT$1.3450.00 (0.00%)----1.3451.345 - 1.35711.5K
SNAS$4.20-0.04 (0.94%)----4.194.18 - 4.22600.9K
AAA$50.12+0.01 (0.02%)----50.1250.11 - 50.12536.9K
HETH$11.47+0.06 (0.53%)----11.4311.43 - 11.47378.7K
HBRD$10.10-0.02 (0.2%)----10.1110.09 - 10.12315.5K
GOLD$25.46-0.01 (0.04%)----25.4925.43 - 25.56248.8K
BBUS$9.990.00 (0.00%)----9.949.94 - 10.01202.4K
MICH$2.80+0.02 (0.72%)----2.802.80 - 2.81200.3K
IHWL$38.41+0.09 (0.23%)----38.4638.34 - 38.46198.8K
IHVV$37.80+0.02 (0.05%)----37.8437.75 - 37.87196.1K
LNAS$5.39+0.04 (0.75%)----5.415.36 - 5.41184.9K
ETHI$11.84+0.01 (0.08%)----11.8911.84 - 11.89167.1K
HYGG$3.21-0.04 (1.23%)----3.253.21 - 3.25135.2K
IOZ$29.78+0.16 (0.54%)----29.8029.73 - 29.85129.3K
RCAP$1.565+0.005 (0.32%)----1.571.56 - 1.57126.5K
FUEL$6.30-0.01 (0.16%)----6.316.28 - 6.32117.4K
OOO$5.32-0.06 (1.12%)----5.345.31 - 5.34115.1K
IWLD$41.34-0.04 (0.1%)----41.4641.34 - 41.50113.8K

Salute and Gods' speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Crikey!
It doesn't take much to Bring out the BULLS over the Week's End

As you all know My Favourite Market Leader /Index is the "RUSSELL 2000 "
She Held Tight and then Out-performed the Heavy Weights as usual on Friday Night

Sailing the RUSSELL 2000
View attachment 148165
Then over the week's end
another massive "U" Turn in the UK Financials made me Sea-sick

Today the Chinese have delayed their ALL IMPORTANT Financial Reports ???
( I smell a cover-up or a Cooking of the Books )
This is Good IMHO as nobody likes Bad news

The Charts are Looking Good Again
It is time now to hoist a few Storm Sails at dawn on the OPEN
In Alphabetical Order

Hoisting the E25------------------- One Week at a Time
View attachment 148167

Hoisting the MYR------------------- One Week at a Time
View attachment 148168

Hoisting the XTE------------------- One Week at a Time
View attachment 148169

Hoisting the XRF------------------- One Week at a Time
View attachment 148170

Bon Voyage and Stay Well
NB: I don't know what these firms do but I do like the way they are handling these Treacherous Waters

View attachment 148171

Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

Hold Tight on our Mainsail MYR hoisted at 0.63c in OCOBER
Refer to Chart above MYR -------One Week at a time ------in October

Patience is EVERYTHING

Today MYR Surged 18.32 %
Hold on tight as we pass the 100% Mental Barrier

It is amazing how few Sailors can hold on after their first Double

Sometimes a Short Term Tack can develop into a Medium Term Tack
and then Sometimes even develop into a LONG TERM tack

Sailing the MYR Mainsail on the ASX ----- One WEEK at a Time

MYR W.png

Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

The reason I trimmed the BHP and RIO Sails on the CLOSE today is because

"The Seas are in complete Turmoil"

Last night in NY the BHP & RIO both Sailed North
1678350595772.png
Today on the ASX BHP & RIO both went SOUTH at DAWN on the OPEN
I was in Sailors' Shock
I needed the Whole day to recover

1678350501145.png
RIO's Charts looks the Same
1678351883791.png

This is what I mean when I say "The Seas are Confused or in Turmoil "

" Safety at Sea is Paramount"


XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
20 December 2021
Posts
1,095
Reactions
2,123
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

Hold Tight on our Mainsail MYR hoisted at 0.63c in OCOBER
Refer to Chart above MYR -------One Week at a time ------in October

Patience is EVERYTHING

Today MYR Surged 18.32 %
Hold on tight as we pass the 100% Mental Barrier

It is amazing how few Sailors can hold on after their first Double

Sometimes a Short Term Tack can develop into a Medium Term Tack
and then Sometimes even develop into a LONG TERM tack

Sailing the MYR Mainsail on the ASX ----- One WEEK at a Time

View attachment 154131

Salute and Gods' Speed
View attachment 154132
Captain, I heard via a grapevine that Myer and Country Road will be holding hands. Not sure what David Jones is doing now (was sold to a private entity from what I read months ago)
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

The RUSSEL 2000 has broken down and Heading SOUTH !

Trim all Sails Presented to the Wind and
"RUN for SHELTER! "
1678403087254.png

Industry ETFs​

Thu 09 Mar 23, 9:22pm (AEDT)
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Gold168.54+0.98%
Silver18.4+0.22%
Uranium20.16-0.35%
Aluminum49.04-1.71%
Strategic Metals82.54-1.79%
Lithium & Battery Tech63.09-2.30%
Nickel31.59-2.64%
Steel67.93-2.99%
Copper Miners37.97-4.08%
Industrials
Aerospace & Defense116.11-1.69%
Global Jets20.21-3.07%
Healthcare
Biotechnology126.38-1.92%
Cannabis10.24-2.93%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin13.57-9.21%
Renewables
Hydrogen11.89-1.43%
Solar78.35-1.79%
CleanTech16.0977-2.16%
Technology
Robotics & AI24.2-1.65%
Sports Betting/Gaming16.31-1.96%
Semiconductor421.25-1.99%
Video Games/eSports48.5928-2.27%
Electric Vehicles23.54-2.63%
FinTech21.08-2.75%
Cloud Computing17.44-3.04%
Cybersecurity22.95-3.14%
E-commerce18.02-3.44%

Salute and Gods' speed​

Week #8.png
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
1678424805632.png

TOP 20 ASX ETF's BY VOLUME -------------ASX real-time quotes as of 10 03 2023 04:13pm AEDT
CodeLast PriceToday's ChangeBidAskOpenDay RangeVolume
BBOZ$3.55+0.19 (5.65%)----3.443.44 - 3.568.8M
SNAS$4.42+0.22 (5.24%)----4.364.36 - 4.432M
GBND$20.62+0.18 (0.88%)----20.5820.49 - 20.621.3M
LNAS$5.12-0.27 (5.01%)----5.185.09 - 5.181.2M
MGOC$2.38-0.02 (0.83%)----2.392.38 - 2.411.2M
BBUS$10.56+0.57 (5.71%)----10.3810.38 - 10.591.1M
IOZ$29.10-0.68 (2.28%)----29.4829.04 - 29.48647.7K
MHHT$1.335-0.01 (0.74%)----1.341.33 - 1.34592.2K
VAS$89.34-2.11 (2.31%)----90.5489.23 - 90.54350.2K
CRYP$1.815-0.14 (7.16%)----1.8851.80 - 1.885348.4K
HBRD$10.11+0.01 (0.1%)----10.0910.09 - 10.11307.7K
GEAR$24.22-1.34 (5.24%)----24.9624.12 - 24.97307K
GOLD$25.73+0.27 (1.06%)----25.7525.70 - 25.84302.3K
MICH$2.78-0.02 (0.71%)----2.792.78 - 2.80266.8K
NDQ$27.97-0.58 (2.03%)----28.2027.97 - 28.20248.5K
MHG$2.99-0.05 (1.64%)----3.012.99 - 3.02239.2K
AAA$50.120.00 (0.00%)----50.1250.11 - 50.12230.3K
QAU$15.67+0.12 (0.77%)----15.6815.66 - 15.73222.3K
VHY$67.57-1.74 (2.51%)----68.7467.53 - 68.74203.3K
FAIR$17.70-0.36 (1.99%)----17.9817.70 - 17.98196K

Salute and Well Done this week Crew

The Captain is very Proud of you Both

XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew

We escaped the Crash on Friday by Acting Instinctively and Without Hesitation at dawn
That is what All Great Sportsmen Do
$AXO d.png

Who was to Know we had an Elephant on Board (US Small Banks)

Most landlubbers love to debate The Why 's and Wherefore's AL LDAY and are stunned when great Opportunities are lost

AND YES !
This chart does not take into consideration the expected FALL on MONDAY by Friday Nights Horrific performance OVERNIGHT in NY

Salute and Stay Safe and Dry
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Ahoy Brave and Loyal Crew
The crew.jpg
Keep the Hatches Battened Down as we wait for Great Buying Opportunities


U.S. Industry ETFs​

Sun 12 Mar 23, 9:15pm (AEDT)
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Commodities
Silver18.44+2.28%
Gold170.2+2.14%
Nickel30.7633+0.12%
Aluminum48.1829-0.05%
Copper Miners36.48-1.21%
Lithium & Battery Tech61.62-1.64%
Uranium20.09-2.29%
Strategic Metals81.1-2.69%
Steel65.91-3.43%
Industrials
Aerospace & Defense114.12-0.96%
Global Jets19.59-2.20%
Healthcare
Biotechnology123.95-1.60%
Cannabis9.94-6.04%
DESCRIPTIONLASTCHG %
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin12.35-0.81%
Renewables
CleanTech15.81-1.71%
Solar77.02-2.54%
Hydrogen11.72-5.12%
Technology
Video Games/eSports47.49-1.05%
Semiconductor412.88-1.93%
Electric Vehicles22.92-2.09%
Robotics & AI23.8-2.14%
Sports Betting/Gaming15.99-2.19%
Cybersecurity22.23-2.47%
E-commerce17.42-2.99%
Cloud Computing16.91-3.08%
FinTech20.5-3.80%

Salute and Stay Safe and Dry
images (1).jpg
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
BHP Saves the Day for the ASX
How and Why?

Sailing for Iron Ore (FEF1!) ----------------------One DAY at a time------------------& --------------------5 MINUTES at a TIME
1678673738598.png
Salute and Gods' speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
Top 20 ASX Mainsails --into/ Before the Close of todays Sailing-----------ASX real-time quotes as of 13 03 2023 03:12pm AEDT
z2888e10az30f0ebfa8bdc4ac98965530152270e06.png
CodeLast PriceToday's ChangeBidAskOpenDay RangeVolume
NEU$9.095+1.425 (18.58%)9.099.109.358.86 - 9.743M
CMM$4.36+0.57 (15.04%)4.364.374.034.03 - 4.442.4M
WGX$1.07+0.135 (14.44%)1.0651.071.001.00 - 1.0752.8M
RRL$1.805+0.155 (9.39%)1.801.8051.7051.705 - 1.8152.8M
RMS$1.02+0.085 (9.09%)1.0151.020.970.96 - 1.0356.2M
SLR$1.07+0.085 (8.63%)1.0651.071.021.02 - 1.0756.1M
ECP$1.155+0.07 (6.45%)1.0751.141.101.10 - 1.15536.5K
DEG$1.4775+0.0775 (5.54%)1.4751.481.4351.42 - 1.5053.3M
TGA$1.17+0.06 (5.41%)1.1251.1751.1051.105 - 1.173.1K
NST$11.12+0.57 (5.4%)11.1211.1310.8110.79 - 11.3254.7M
AGG$5.26+0.25 (4.99%)5.265.275.205.20 - 5.333.5K
LFS$1.2175+0.0575 (4.96%)1.2051.231.161.16 - 1.245180.9K
GOR$1.485+0.07 (4.95%)1.481.4851.441.41 - 1.5155.5M
BGL$1.195+0.055 (4.82%)1.191.1951.151.14 - 1.2154.7M
SFR$5.61+0.20 (3.7%)5.605.615.355.29 - 5.611.7M
NCM$24.19+0.85 (3.64%)24.1824.1923.9623.63 - 24.342.9M
REX$1.43+0.05 (3.62%)1.421.441.381.37 - 1.446K
NVX$1.595+0.055 (3.57%)1.5951.601.541.525 - 1.6152.7M
APX$2.78+0.09 (3.35%)2.772.782.682.505 - 2.781.5M
PRU$2.03+0.065 (3.31%)2.032.042.012.01 - 2.063.7M

Salute and Gods' speed

XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
1678424805632.png

TOP 20 ASX ETF's BY VOLUME -----------ASX real-time quotes as of 13 03 2023 04:13pm AEDT

CodeLast PriceToday's ChangeBidAskOpenDay RangeVolume
BBOZ$3.58+0.03 (0.85%)----3.553.54 - 3.6313.7M
BBUS$10.36-0.20 (1.89%)----10.5510.32 - 10.701.5M
LNAS$5.22+0.10 (1.95%)----5.135.10 - 5.241.4M
SNAS$4.32-0.10 (2.26%)----4.394.30 - 4.411.2M
MGOC$2.34-0.04 (1.68%)----2.362.34 - 2.381.1M
IOZ$28.93-0.17 (0.58%)----29.0928.79 - 29.11646.8K
GEAR$23.89-0.33 (1.36%)----24.1823.60 - 24.20575.1K
CRYP$1.93+0.115 (6.34%)----1.851.85 - 1.93517.7K
GOLD$26.18+0.45 (1.75%)----26.1726.17 - 26.49504.3K
HYGG$3.130.00 (0.00%)----3.113.11 - 3.14490.7K
VAS$88.87-0.47 (0.53%)----89.3488.42 - 89.40312K
AAA$50.13+0.01 (0.02%)----50.1350.13 - 50.14300.8K
IVV$39.38-0.06 (0.15%)----39.2539.21 - 39.57290.3K
SUBD$24.73-0.05 (0.2%)----24.7724.69 - 24.78255K
NDQ$27.95-0.02 (0.07%)----27.8527.75 - 28.06252.7K
BEAR$8.52+0.03 (0.35%)----8.498.49 - 8.55251.8K
IHVV$37.20+0.33 (0.9%)----36.9436.85 - 37.25223.7K
USTB$9.52+0.07 (0.74%)----9.539.48 - 9.53221K
LPGD$2.69-0.03 (1.1%)----2.732.68 - 2.73215.8K
URNM$5.62-0.06 (1.06%)----5.655.57 - 5.65214.8K

Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
 
Joined
8 March 2007
Posts
1,958
Reactions
2,314
God Bless America when our Magnificent Heavyweights Hit their Shores at ~ 1.30am AEDT

Don't you just love it when a New Horizons Open Up for a New Sailing Experience

1678691035073.png
Salute and Gods' Speed
XYZ Yacht.GIF
PS: The Chart above is an UPDATE of the Iron Ore Chart posted earlier today
 
Top