• Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Hello and welcome to Aussie Stock Forums!

To gain full access you must register. Registration is free and takes only a few seconds to complete.

Already a member? Log in here.

Interactive Brokers

Discussion in 'Brokers' started by MrMarcus, May 6, 2008.

  1. IFocus

    IFocus You are arguing with a Galah

    Posts:
    4,890
    Likes Received:
    1,430
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    You simply open a margin account and a rough gauge (very rough) you get 4 times margin during market open hours and 2 times out side of market hours (for equities)

    Perry should have a more accurate reply.
     
  2. Perryt

    Perryt

    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Hi Hawamahal,

    We are currently using a US based system that has an initial of 50% and maintenance of 25% for large cap stocks. Certain small cap stocks have higher margin requirements. You can test any stock by bringing up an order in the TWS and using the ‘Check Margin’ feature in the TWS. We will be switching over to the ACH based risk based model which should significantly lower requirements in the next week or two.

    Additionally, stocks with increased margin requirements due to a variety of risk factors are provided at the link below along with their requirements.

    http://www.interactivebrokers.com.h...ia&tag=Australia&ib_entity=hk&ln=&b=AAL&e=BCN

    Thanks and regards
    Perry
    IB Sales Rep
     
  3. ROE

    ROE

    Posts:
    2,966
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    How do I go about transfer my existing open options position with comsec to IB
    along with collateral stocks I put up for the clearing house?

    Can someone post me a link to IB margin requirement and calculation for options?
     
  4. zaccy

    zaccy

    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Sounds good ! Any idea when the shorting list will be available ?
     
  5. toocool

    toocool

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    It has been for a few weeks now, I have two smaller caps that I didnt think would be available and a bigger finance one.

    You may need to add the shortable tab on to your dashboard and bring some quotes up and see :)
     
  6. skyQuake

    skyQuake

    Posts:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    45
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
  7. davede

    davede

    Posts:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Good to get a lot of feedback on these guys.

    Think I may open an account.
     
  8. Ibbz

    Ibbz

    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Hi Perry,

    I have the ASX Real Time Data subscription and I only receive the 5 market depth levels - it would be of huge help if Interactive Brokers could provide full market depth information, similar to what is available from other Australian brokers.

    Thanks for your time.
     
  9. bathuu

    bathuu

    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Hi guys,

    I just opened a new IB account today /still have not logged in, yet/, after realising that my few months' of little profit was getting eaten by commsec brokerage quite badly. It seemed super powerfull platform, with many fancy stuffs compared with commsec. Now I need to know what is the best way to get a quote with IB. I know IB offers live data for $37.50 a month and is it better or worse than webiress /i used commseciress, so trying to compare it in order to find out what is it like/? I mainly work on slow moving penny stocks, so I even wonder if I need that live push data. /I do not mind doing few refreshes in my commsec account if IB does not have something similar/. Even if IB does not offer any quote or I don't subscribe its live data will I be able to submit an order to get it executed, assuming I am monitoring the price on commsec website? You all understand that as a beginner my aim is to keep all this additional expenses down as much as I can. Any advise on my issue from experienced IB users will be appreciated?

    Thanks guys
     
  10. Tanaka

    Tanaka Always Learning

    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    hi bathuu, as far as i know you're either paying for live data or not with IB, the free stuff is 20 minutes delayed. You may want to check their website, but when I bring up a quote in TWS for something I'm not subscribed to it is delayed 20 minutes, no refresh button I'm aware of.
     
  11. bathuu

    bathuu

    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Thanks for reply, Tanaka

    So if I don't subscribe that $37.50 per month live data they won't let me trade? I thought this was optional. But anyway, I will double check that with IB. So the free quotes in IB delayed by 20 minutes like Yahoo? I think I can live with that by getting real time quotes and market depths from 'refreshable' commsec account.:D

    Thanks
     
  12. toocool

    toocool

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Thats what I do.

    SPI Real time data is free with IB, not sure why its free and real time and nothing else is :confused:
     
  13. bathuu

    bathuu

    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    First day with IB, I tried WebTrader and I am absolutely in love with IB, I already did 2 trades with IB today and it takes off a lot pressure from me when I think I am paying only $6 one way compared to $20 with commsec each way:D., therefore increases my profit margin in successful trade and reduces my loss in bad trades. It is not that bad as I thought for live quotes. WebTrader at least provides top line of bid and ask price, quantities for each side, last price and volume in portfolio section. It also gives same single line live quote for any stock that you want to trade in order management section. It seems WebTrader is very simple to use. I haven't explored TWS yet, seems more complicated than WebTrader.:banghead:
     
  14. Tanaka

    Tanaka Always Learning

    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    That is interesting, I already subscribe to real time with esignal, as I use tick charts, the volume data is much better with esignal, as IB give 1 second snap shots instead of true raw tick data. This doesn't make any difference if you're a swing trader but I scalp at times.
     
  15. freebird54

    freebird54

    Posts:
    359
    Likes Received:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Where do you find the live SPI data please?

    BTW have been with IB a while - I use multiple screen setups with quotetracker live feed and westpac watchlists market depth for option trading - all free and work for me.

    Except I cannot get UK LSE stocks with it now - Money am, motley fool etc. fail - anyone know one that works? ADVFN will not feed but does have live prices.
     
  16. village idiot

    village idiot

    Posts:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    +1

    I am just about to set up a SMSF, would like to use IB but the audit/lack of HIN issue seem to be a problem. Any ETA for getting it sorted?

    Is anyone now using IB for their SMSF anyway?

    thanks
     
  17. Boggo

    Boggo

    Posts:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    641
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    +1

    I too am waiting for this, I am assuming that the money could also still be held in an individual account with a locally based institution.
     
  18. titl4

    titl4

    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Yes but only for non Australian shares until CHESS sponsorship is available.
     
  19. village idiot

    village idiot

    Posts:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    so what exactly is the problem with a SMSF using IB?

    is it that
    a) SMSF rules require you to have the shareholding registered to the SMSF specifically (HIN) rather than to the broker
    b) you dont get a separate contract note for each trade and the electronic (end of year or otherwise) statements you can get from IB are not enough to pass an audit
    c) the dividends listed on the IB statements do not mention the tax credits, and we need a specific statemnt of tax credits to pass audit + claim refund on the credit.
    (presumably its not good enough to gather evidence of the level of tax credit eg from the asx website and compute it yourself?)

    presumably if you can hold overseas shares a) and b) dont get complied with there either so it must be c) or something else?


    thanks
     
  20. elbee

    elbee

    Posts:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    I have been using IB as my broker for my SMSF for several years including trades for Australian equities.

    I have no problems with my auditor. I print out the IB fiscal year statements for the auditor and prepare a schedule listing dividends received and franking credits claimed which can be easily checked against a number of online resources.
     
Loading...

Share This Page