Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

ASF Issues, Errors and Problems

bigdog

Retired many years ago
Joined
19 July 2006
Posts
7,022
Reactions
3,245
Hi Joe

Just notice new buttons today

1632182355627.png

[jump to new] I use this to get the lastest posting and then post my new update in the empty field below

[sort by date] how is this meant to work?
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,357
Reactions
3,623
Hi Joe

Just notice new buttons today

View attachment 130558

[jump to new] I use this to get the lastest posting and then post my new update in the empty field below

[sort by date] how is this meant to work?

Hi @bigdog, I was trialling an add-on that sorted posts in a thread by the amount of reactions they received. For example, the post with the most reactions (likes etc.) would be at the top, the post with the second most amount of reactions would be second, and so on.

However, after some reflection I concluded that this add-on didn't add much value to the community, so I have decided to remove it for now.
 
Joined
20 October 2021
Posts
94
Reactions
135
Hi Joe,

Profile > Avatar > Choose File > chosen

But nothing happens.. the platform isn't liking any of my .jpg or .PNG files
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,357
Reactions
3,623
Hi Joe,

Profile > Avatar > Choose File > chosen

But nothing happens.. the platform isn't liking any of my .jpg or .PNG files

Sorry, I missed this post. Is this still an issue?

Anyone else getting this error on the ASF front page, or is it just me?

Using latest Firefox on Windows 10.

KH

View attachment 138895

Yes, I am getting this on Firefox. I'm not sure what the problem is as it is a third party widget, but if it it's still an issue tomorrow morning I'll look into it further.
 
Joined
20 July 2021
Posts
4,058
Reactions
5,428
am using Dissenter ( another Chromium variant ) and no problems

back up browser Brave ( a different Chromium variant ) and no problems

can test out my other browsers if the issue seems to be widespread ( you would be amazed how finicky these browsers can be )


PS , yes i am using Windows 10 on this laptop
 
Joined
20 October 2021
Posts
94
Reactions
135
Sorry, I missed this post. Is this still an issue?



Yes, I am getting this on Firefox. I'm not sure what the problem is as it is a third party widget, but if it it's still an issue tomorrow morning I'll look into it further.
Hi Joe,

Chrome browser, the: Avatar > Choose File > upload image file.. - reverts in the browser automatically to No File Chosen.

I suspect there's some background script with inbuilt time limitation, which I think is probably also inbuilt into the choice of Poster name.

If so, fair enough.
Regards, Logique2
 
Joined
20 July 2021
Posts
4,058
Reactions
5,428
FOREX rates work fine for me , but then i rarely glance at them ( see my laptops specs above )

it MIGHT be a Firefox issue , i had a plague of those on other sites over recent years so i kept swapping to oddball variants ( of browsers ) until i found ones that mostly work
 
Joined
28 December 2013
Posts
3,988
Reactions
17,790
Hi Joe,

Chrome browser, the: Avatar > Choose File > upload image file.. - reverts in the browser automatically to No File Chosen.

I suspect there's some background script with inbuilt time limitation, which I think is probably also inbuilt into the choice of Poster name.

If so, fair enough.
Regards, Logique2

@Logique2 instead of trying to upload an "Avatar" upload a "Gravatar" instead. The hyperlink below will enable you to make a "Gravatar" that you will be able to use on any website. (meaning, it travels with you where ever you go)


Skate.
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,357
Reactions
3,623
Hi Joe,

Chrome browser, the: Avatar > Choose File > upload image file.. - reverts in the browser automatically to No File Chosen.

I suspect there's some background script with inbuilt time limitation, which I think is probably also inbuilt into the choice of Poster name.

Is the image you are trying to upload at least 400 pixels by 400 pixels?
 

moXJO

menace to society
Joined
15 August 2006
Posts
9,004
Reactions
5,752
ith every so many letters. If I quote someone I end up with this:































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































No it wasn't, and subsequently an image of sufficient size has worked,





























































































































































































thanks Joe































































































































image of sufficient size has worked,































































thanks Joe
 

moXJO

menace to society
Joined
15 August 2006
Posts
9,004
Reactions
5,752
End up with the above if I try to quote someone. Even now I'm getting an automatic <enter>. Recent phone update.
 
Top