Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Using NinjaTrader through FXCM

Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Posts
2
Reactions
0
Hi just wanting to know if anyone has any experience using ninja trader through fxcm, would like to know how u are finding it to use and trade with?

Cheers
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Posts
2
Reactions
0
Hi yes i use ninja trader and fxcm for trading ,haven't really had any issues . I thought i did once but ended up being my mouse playing up ,changed to one with chord, fixed that issue.Was sometimes executing other times not . Another issue more affects ninja charts is make sure computer clock synced .Again ended up being a fault with computer with clock going out of synce then affecting ninja charts.
Nathan
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Posts
91
Reactions
0
Hi just wanting to know if anyone has any experience using ninja trader through fxcm, would like to know how u are finding it to use and trade with?

Cheers
Hi Matt,

In case you haven't tried a demo of FXCM's NinjaTrader offering, I wanted to make sure you're aware they are free to use.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Posts
91
Reactions
0
MT4 is much better
Each trading platform has its own unique strengths. That's why FXCM offers both NinjaTrader and MT4, in addition to other platforms like Trading Station, Mirror Trader and ZuluTrade.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Posts
27
Reactions
0
Hello,
Does Ninjatrader offer pattern recognition trading for wedges, pennants, triangles etc? Thank you.

Tim
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Posts
91
Reactions
0
Hello,
Does Ninjatrader offer pattern recognition trading for wedges, pennants, triangles etc? Thank you.

Tim
Hi Tim,

Such pattern recognition functionality is available for the platform through third-party add-ons. An internet search on the phrase "ninjatrader pattern recognition" will lead you to these providers.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Posts
27
Reactions
0
Hi Tim,

Such pattern recognition functionality is available for the platform through third-party add-ons. An internet search on the phrase "ninjatrader pattern recognition" will lead you to these providers.
Thank you Jason.

Tim
 

CanOz

Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Posts
11,534
Reactions
492
I'm getting errors while forward testing an intraday strategy on NT7 with the fxcm demo feed. The strategy back tests fine, is there any reason anyone can think of why this would happen, could it be just on demo?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Posts
91
Reactions
0
I'm getting errors while forward testing an intraday strategy on NT7 with the fxcm demo feed. The strategy back tests fine, is there any reason anyone can think of why this would happen, could it be just on demo?
Hi CanOz,

If you reference the error message you received on the NinjaTrader support forum, they might be able to troubleshoot the problem for you.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Posts
15
Reactions
0
Hi yes i use ninja trader and fxcm for trading ,haven't really had any issues . I thought i did once but ended up being my mouse playing up ,changed to one with chord, fixed that issue.Was sometimes executing other times not . Another issue more affects ninja charts is make sure computer clock synced .Again ended up being a fault with computer with clock going out of synce then affecting ninja charts.
Nathan
Hi Hopeing,

I am also using strategies in Ninjatrader 7 with my FXCM account and I live in Sydney, Australia.
I have experienced errors such as "unable to send order" inside Ninjatrader, and after contacting both Ninjatrader and FXCM, it seems there might be some kind of disconnection between my computer/Ninjatrader and the FXCM server in NY, and FXCM never received any of the failing orders through their API.
I seem to get around 340ms latency between my computer location in Sydney, and the FXCM server in New York.
Have you perhaps experienced anything similar?

Thanks,
Warcious
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Posts
3
Reactions
0
I am big fan of MT4. But now planning to have a look into NinjaTrader as I heard about it many times now.
 

Similar threads

Top