Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Stator Portfolio Management Software - any good?

RichKid

PlanYourTrade > TradeYourPlan
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Posts
3,031
Reactions
3
I'm still searching for some cheap or free portfolio mgmt software.

We've been trying to develop one here on ASF too. See the 'excel guru' and related threads. See the stator website www.stator-afm.com for some inspiration guys- has screenshots and a layout map.

I came across Stator, how do current users find it? Any hiccups?

Tech/a, I notice you use it, how do you find it? Do you use its full functionality? Thought I'd ask as you've now had a few months to get through it, does it compare well to tradesim, amibroker and other portfolio mgmt software you've use?

I know there is a demo on the Stator site (with limited functionality) but I want to get some feedback first as there are some bonus items which you lose out on unless you purchase within 30days of dl the demo (eg lifetime email support). I may take more than 30 days to evaluate it. I wish the upgrades were free (currently only upto 12mths) but that would be asking for too much I guess??. Nice to see that many users (owners) can use it for just the initial payment.

Thanks in advance for your comments.
 

tech/a

No Ordinary Duck
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Posts
19,447
Reactions
3,701
Re: Stator Portfolio Management Software- any good?

Rich.

Its the best I have seen.
Its totally different to Tradesim.
Tradesim is systems testing software.
Stator is portfolio management sofware.
You can compare systems with each other or with all systems you trade.
It can be used by planners to track multiple System owners and compare results of each.

Click of a mouse and all is updated.
Takes a little time to enter and exit trades but when you get the hang of it it is quick and efficient.

Worth every penny in my veiw.
Particularly when I havent been able to find anything close at any price!
 

RichKid

PlanYourTrade > TradeYourPlan
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Posts
3,031
Reactions
3
Re: Stator Portfolio Management Software- any good?

tech/a said:
Rich.

Its the best I have seen.
Its totally different to Tradesim.
Tradesim is systems testing software.
Stator is portfolio management sofware.
You can compare systems with each other or with all systems you trade.
It can be used by planners to track multiple System owners and compare results of each.

Click of a mouse and all is updated.
Takes a little time to enter and exit trades but when you get the hang of it it is quick and efficient.

Worth every penny in my veiw.
Particularly when I havent been able to find anything close at any price!
Excellent Tech, thanks, will give it a go. Tax time is gone but might be very nifty for next year on that front too.

I like the click of a mouse option- does it download price data off yahoo? or any source?
 

Gar

Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Posts
197
Reactions
0
Stator AFM?

http://www.stator-afm.com/

I'm considering grabbing a "standard" version of this program, I've tried the demo and it seems to do a lot of the things I've been looking for in a single package for a reasonable price.

Just wondering if any of you guys/gals have had much experience with it and have any comments on its abilities/limitations/support etc :)


Cheers :xyxthumbs

*edit* thanks joe, I had a bit of a search but I didnt find this thread
 

Gar

Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Posts
197
Reactions
0
Well after playing with the demo version for a couple of weeks I purchased a full licence last night, I got 20% off on a promotion too which I'm pretty stoked about :D

Very happy so far
 

Gar

Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Posts
197
Reactions
0
Nah, I haven't heard of it to be honest.

One thing that I have found annoying with stator though is when entering penny stock trades into the system it seems to round off to 2 decimal points, for example 0.029 becomes 0.03

I haven't had time to look into this properly though so there might be a setting I can change.
 

tech/a

No Ordinary Duck
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Posts
19,447
Reactions
3,701
Ive been using stator for years.
Just upgraded to the latest version after using the old for so long.
Printed out the manual 425 pages.
This is serious software.
Its evaluation of your trading methodology is simply awsome.

If you want the Lambourgini for the VW price tag this is it.
This will tell you how good your trading is.Infact it will show you instantly wether your performing to expectation.

Takes a while to learn how to drive it ---just as you'd need re education to drive a Lambourgini to its best limits.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Posts
8
Reactions
0
Gar wrote;
----
with stator though is when entering penny stock trades into the system it seems to round off to 2 decimal points, for example 0.029 becomes 0.03
----

Price data in the database is stored to eight decimal places so your issue only relates to the display of data only.

If you have a look in Global Options under "Instrument Defaults" you can specify the number of decimal places for price data for different Instrument groups. You can also read about this in the Stator help file at;

Global Options/Instrument Defaults/Instrument Defaults

Kind Regards
Anthony
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Posts
4,461
Reactions
0
Price data in the database is stored to eight decimal places so your issue only relates to the display of data only.
Thats hardcore.
Even forex is only 4 or 5 decimal places.

Tech/a
Do you actually have a lambo?
 

CanOz

Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Posts
11,534
Reactions
491
Just added this to my list of software to purchase. thanks all.

Cheers,
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Posts
8
Reactions
0
----
This is great software. I'm reading the 400 page manual wow!
----

Keep in mind, I much prefer to write the software than write about it ;)

Cheers
Anthony
 

tech/a

No Ordinary Duck
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Posts
19,447
Reactions
3,701
Only use that which you need and learn about that which you "Think" you dont need.
You may learn things about your trading you really should know!
 

Gar

Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Posts
197
Reactions
0
Price data in the database is stored to eight decimal places so your issue only relates to the display of data only.

If you have a look in Global Options under "Instrument Defaults" you can specify the number of decimal places for price data for different Instrument groups. You can also read about this in the Stator help file at;

Global Options/Instrument Defaults/Instrument Defaults

Kind Regards
Anthony
I just noticed your post Anthony, that too was easy :)

Thanks for that mate
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Posts
68
Reactions
0
I still haven't got any feedback regarding "Topshare" (www.topshare.com.au) and how this compares to Stator. Anyone out there using Topshare Portfolio Management Software?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2005
Posts
135
Reactions
0
Anyone know how to handle a demerger in Stator?
eg Toll splitting into Toll & Asciano or PBL splitting into Crown & CMH

I can work out how to handle a straight share split in the the one company eg. 10:1 but not when they split into two companies.

Agree with the other replies, very good software & produces great reports for the end of FY


Cheers :D
 
Top