• Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Hello and welcome to Aussie Stock Forums!

To gain full access you must register. Registration is free and takes only a few seconds to complete.

Already a member? Log in here.

NinjaTrader FAQ

Discussion in 'Software and Data' started by CanOz, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    I'm struggling to get my continuous contract for the TW to load merged & back adjusted. It will load 365 days worth of data, but the rollover is still there....I've changed the settings under options/data, and then in the instrument setting itself, used the continuous contract TW ##-## and it still has the low volume periods through rollover...its not merging back adjusted...

    Could it be that the SGX or CQG does not offer merged back adjusted contracts?

    Cheers for the help.

    CanOz
     
  2. Trembling Hand

    Trembling Hand Can be found on the bid

    Posts:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    I don't think you use ##-## any more. You just set the rollover dates for each contract then use the latest one on the charts and NT merges it.
     
  3. waza1960

    waza1960

    Posts:
    540
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    This link may help http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/showthread.php?t=50384
    But as we know the NT /continuous data scenario is a problem :eek: and every Brokers data has different rules.If all else fails better to contact AMP/CQG imo.:)
     
  4. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Thanks for the responses guys, i tried setting the proper rollover dates, made an even bigger mess and had to reset the instruments....indeed it must be a data/exchange issue as the SPI/DAX/ES are fine...

    Thanks again for replying...

    CanOz
     
  5. Trembling Hand

    Trembling Hand Can be found on the bid

    Posts:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    You are using monthly contracts?
     
  6. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    I tried both, the front month and the TW##-## when i was just playing with the settings.

    When i adjusted the rollover dates manually i adjusted every one back 15 months or so.

    CanOz
     
  7. boofis

    boofis

    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Do any of you guys know if there's a setting where the horizontal lines (F6) have the price they correspond with above or next to the line itself?
     
  8. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Not sure i completely understand the question...:confused:
     
  9. boofis

    boofis

    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    You know when you put a horizontal line on a chart by pressing F6 and clicking where ever you want. I just want to see the Y axis value that the horizontal line is intersecting with but on the horizontal line itself not on the y axis...
    fml so wordy haha sorry, that's the best I can do.

    Oh! Like on IBs charts when you put a horizontal line!
     
  10. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    No idea on that one, didn't even know F6 did that lol...I just use the drawing tool and use the Cross Hairs for a cursor to place the line...
     
  11. boofis

    boofis

    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Haha, be blessed and go in peace, F6 is my favourite function! I'll figure something out.
     
  12. boofis

    boofis

    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    For any of you Ninja guys who use IB aswell, in account connections do you have historical data from IB enabled or disabled? I've been getting a "no security definition found for your request error" on only some of my futures charts yet when I disable the historical data from IB it runs fine, so might just leave it at that and rely on recorded data for historical ya?

    ALSO, does anyone know a way to configure charts/indicators so that the MA stops on market close and restarts again after open, rather than it playing catch up to where ever the price gaps to?
     
  13. Caveroute

    Caveroute

    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Do people have any data integrity issues with NT7 ?

    A couple of times recently I have noticed that phantom entries appear in my control centre order details, marked against my live account, that have never been placed.

    There not order cancellation, there just standalone rogue transactions.

    They do not appear in the executions tab and my account $'s are ok - so no real damage done.

    Each time I have reported this to NT support [twice now] I have been requested to -

    "For now, I suggest to rename the database, so you will make use of a new one.

    Shutdown NinjaTrader and Go to the Start Menu
    Select My Documents--> NinjaTrader 7--> DB--> NinjaTrader.SDF.
    Right click on NinjaTrader.SDF and select "Rename." *Name it "OLDNinjaTrader.SDF."
    Then restart the software and NinjaTrader will create a fresh database file to use
    Unfortunately the following items stored in the old database will be lost – ATM Strategy templates, Session templates, Instrument Lists / Custom Instruments and historical trade execution data

    To prevent running into situations where you can potentially lose important data, we advise to run regular backups via our inbuild backup feature in NinjaTrader - http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/helpGuides/nt7/creating_a_backup_archive.htm"

    Which means all my setups / history disappear.

    Now not the end of the world as I can save the detail via different means, BUT annoying all the same.

    Anybody else have similar problems ?
     
  14. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    I think what you want there is a gap less indicator....google GAPLESS indicators....

    - - - Updated - - -

    No, I've not seen this one, its new to me. Did they request the log and trace files to look at? Perhaps send them a copy of them with the rogue transactions in question on that day and ask that they review it...

    Other than this, post it on the NT forum with a good description, and some screen shots and see if any other users had the issue before...
     
  15. Trembling Hand

    Trembling Hand Can be found on the bid

    Posts:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Yes I have too. Its as annoying as all F%&?@. I've bitched about it and told them what I think of their software integrity and their company, and that they will never get another cent of of me. That made me feel better but still doesn't fix the problem. If you catch it on the same date you can delete the entry but if you don't notice it its stuffs you up. Also do a database back up often.
     
  16. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Do you two use the same data vendor?
     
  17. Trembling Hand

    Trembling Hand Can be found on the bid

    Posts:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    IB, Esignals and FIX. So probably not.
     
  18. Caveroute

    Caveroute

    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    AMP/CQG for me.

    How about historical data downloads - they just refuse to work for me, NT goes off into la la land never to return and I have to kill/restart - maybe that's not helping !

    I mean 9 months of 5 minute data is not asking to much is it ?
     
  19. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006

    The resource issue, i haven't had any issues with since i upgraded to a faster line, faster PC, faster everything. NT is a resource hog, no doubt about it. I can load as much data as i've ever tried with CQG, i think i got 2 years of SPI the other day. I usually only use a year max.

    Well the issue is not data specific then...you guys are very different vendors and brokers......:cautious:
     
  20. Caveroute

    Caveroute

    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    The historical data downloads - I'm pretty sure I need to stop / start / reset some CQG thing - based on ideas gleaned from my google searchs.

    It's just another problem I need to chase , once I find the time.

    My kit is pretty well spec'd, i7, 4Gb memory, 15 Mb/s ADSL, so I should be ok there.
     
Loading...

Share This Page