Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

New features on your trading platform

Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Posts
18
Reactions
5
Today i noticed this new feature on my comsec trading platform , i know it must have been there for some time now ... But it is quite a handy feature since they did that upgrade to thier system

It actually now tells you where your trade order position is in the order of getting executed which give you an idea of how soon or how much time it could take before your order is executed.

here is a snap shot
comsec order position whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat.jpg


on the other hand comsec is become a bit slow after upgrade...

any new exciting features release on your platform ?? let me know ..im looking for another ( 2nd) broker right now

BTW it was a buy for CTP @ 0.17
cheers
jeff
 

Joules MM1

....everything has an art
Joined
Jun 10, 2007
Posts
3,313
Reactions
728
on the other hand comsec is become a bit slow after upgrade...
check your add-on(s) under the tools section of your browser....more often than not the add-on within that/the browser is the culprit for speed handicap
 

prawn_86

Mod: Call me Dendrobranchiata
Joined
May 23, 2007
Posts
6,637
Reactions
5
Netwealth has had this feature for at least the last 5 years
 

prawn_86

Mod: Call me Dendrobranchiata
Joined
May 23, 2007
Posts
6,637
Reactions
5
Isn't this called depth??:confused:
Its more showing your order in the queue/depth, as opposed to just knowing the total depth.

I have never traded on a frequency where it really matters, but i know my broker has had this feature on stocks for years and years
 

skc

Goldmember
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Posts
8,277
Reactions
304
Today i noticed this new feature on my comsec trading platform , i know it must have been there for some time now ... But it is quite a handy feature since they did that upgrade to thier system

It actually now tells you where your trade order position is in the order of getting executed which give you an idea of how soon or how much time it could take before your order is executed.
For some it is impossible to trade without this feature... then again, those who trade that way wouldn't be using Comsec in the first place.
 

Joules MM1

....everything has an art
Joined
Jun 10, 2007
Posts
3,313
Reactions
728
Isn't this called depth??:confused:
no, youre looking at total size per level v the actual number you are in the que.....

the only value an individual buyer/seller might gleen is theyre not being front run.....bahaha...

edit: i should say "implied" size ......coz we know how orders get yanked...... :cry:
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Posts
6,175
Reactions
616
Bell Direct. Full depth with sub levels and indicator showing where you are placed.

The visual depth bars at the sides was a feature I suggested a few years back, and they actually incorporated it much to my surprise. They are less responsive to feedback nowadays I've noticed.
 

Attachments

nulla nulla

Positive Expectancy
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Posts
3,586
Reactions
132
For some it is impossible to trade without this feature... then again, those who trade that way wouldn't be using Comsec in the first place.
Protrader and comsecIress (accessed through comsec's "trading" menu) have had this facility for donkeys years. It is only since they upgraded the basic comsec site that the standard depth screens can be expanded to show where your order is.

With the Iress depth screen, if you hover the curser over the buyers/sellers you can see where your order is without opening up the depth screen to the expanded level. It helps if you trade a volume that is identifiable from the rest though.
 

Similar threads

Top