Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

ASF Website Redesign

pixel

DIY Trader
Joined
3 February 2010
Posts
5,359
Reactions
336
Since Firefox 59.0, code-named "Quantum", the Competition Leaderboard is only showing the first place.
It's not ASF's fault, I might add. I have found cases where other sites won't show anything; on one or two occasions, attempts to open a new page have even sent Windows into what looked like endless loops trying to find something on my HDD that didn't seem to exist.
Has anybody else had a similar experience? Maybe even found a solution?

ASF Comp.png
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,402
Reactions
3,736
Since Firefox 59.0, code-named "Quantum", the Competition Leaderboard is only showing the first place.
It's not ASF's fault, I might add. I have found cases where other sites won't show anything; on one or two occasions, attempts to open a new page have even sent Windows into what looked like endless loops trying to find something on my HDD that didn't seem to exist.
Has anybody else had a similar experience? Maybe even found a solution?
Hi Pixel, I'm using Firefox 59.0 and I'm seeing the complete stock tipping competition leaderboard. Do you have an alternative device such as a laptop you can double check this issue with?

Anyone else experiencing the same issue as Pixel?
 

pixel

DIY Trader
Joined
3 February 2010
Posts
5,359
Reactions
336
Hi Pixel, I'm using Firefox 59.0 and I'm seeing the complete stock tipping competition leaderboard. Do you have an alternative device such as a laptop you can double check this issue with?

Anyone else experiencing the same issue as Pixel?
Thanks, Joe, for the quick reply.
It's a pity: no, I no longer have a second computer. My only backup is an Android.

What I do notice though: Firefox is one of only a few apps using GPU0 - 3D
In some cases, I have found that swiping the mouse cursor over blank spaces will show some of the missing graphic and text. So, that is possibly a track worth investigating.

GPU0.png
Weird ...
 

Cam019

Loose Pants Trend Follower
Joined
2 August 2016
Posts
874
Reactions
1,405
No problems here, although I am using Google Chrome. What is a shock though is seeing myself in 3rd (now 4th place). Who would have thought I could pick a stock with a positive monthly return! :laugh::laugh: (I've probably spoken too soon)
 

pixel

DIY Trader
Joined
3 February 2010
Posts
5,359
Reactions
336
Now, mine is also back to normal. Weird...



ASF Comp.png

I'll probably have to restore Windoze back to the before the change.
 

pixel

DIY Trader
Joined
3 February 2010
Posts
5,359
Reactions
336
At last!
I found a remedy, albeit not the cause:
If a page fails to display text, Ctrl + or Ctrl - will fix the problem. It seems that the new Firefox has only a limited set of font sizes built-in. Even while typing this, I can make the text disappear by attempting to make it smaller (Ctrl -) or larger (Ctrl +).
Problem solvered :p
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,402
Reactions
3,736
Hi Joe. My personal preference is to swap the buttons so that "Recent Posts" is in the green box and vice versa :)
I've recently added some additional functionality so that this now hopefully works for everyone. You may have noticed that there are tabs now when you click on "New Posts" so you can access a variety of new content. These all default to the "New" rather than "Recent" view where only threads with posts in them that you haven't read are listed. However, over on the right just above where it says "Last Post" you will notice a "Recent Posts and Threads" link that when clicked will switch to the "Recent" view where all threads, irrespective of whether you have read them or not, are displayed. To switch back to "New" just click on the tab again.

All the four tabs have this link over on the right so you can easily switch between "New" and "Recent" views of each content type.

Hope that makes things easier. If you have any questions, just let me know.

screenshot-www.aussiestockforums.com-2018-05-17-19-40-49.png
 
Last edited:

Zaxon

The voice of reason
Joined
5 August 2011
Posts
800
Reactions
878
@Joe Blow I've noticed that the upload_2019-5-19_21-48-52.png is only available right at the end of the page. Is it possible to add that link also to the top? If you decide on a particular occasion, that you're going to read all messages, there's a lot of page up / page downs to toggle this.
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,402
Reactions
3,736
@Joe Blow I've noticed that the View attachment 94783 is only available right at the end of the page. Is it possible to add that link also to the top? If you decide on a particular occasion, that you're going to read all messages, there's a lot of page up / page downs to toggle this.

This isn't a feature of the software by default. However it may be possible to achieve something with some custom coding. I'll look into it this week.
 

Zaxon

The voice of reason
Joined
5 August 2011
Posts
800
Reactions
878
@Joe Blow I thought you were suppressing general chat from the main page? I'm not concerned about it personally, but I thought you'd taken to the decision to suppress non finance posts from the home page.

upload_2019-11-14_21-37-36.png
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,402
Reactions
3,736
@Joe Blow I thought you were suppressing general chat from the main page? I'm not concerned about it personally, but I thought you'd taken to the decision to suppress non finance posts from the home page.

Unfortunately I'm unable to exclude specific forums from that particular widget, so it will continue to display General Chat threads. General Chat is excluded from most other places.

Once I can afford it I'll be upgrading to the new version of this forum software, so the front page will be changing. Not sure exactly when this will be happening but it shouldn't be too far away.
 
Joined
8 June 2008
Posts
9,683
Reactions
12,281
Joe, i am overall very happy with the site as is, except for the fact that my inputs are terribly mangled when i i e my phone..see here the i i e where i typed use.
This does not happen from the laptop nor if using the phone in any other messenger wechat whatever apps
Seems to be a combinaison of auto correct, word suggestion and edition window.it is quasi impossible for me to correct existing text for example
If i try to move the cursor into previous entry text, it usually appears but the delete removes in another location and any new entry is mangled.it is abysmal and the result....
My first language is not english but believe me, this is not my standard
I use chrome on Android phone, Huawei..probably the Chinese Government spying on my entries...
I seem to be the only one affected so i i carry on..see just here...:(
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,402
Reactions
3,736
Joe, i am overall very happy with the site as is, except for the fact that my inputs are terribly mangled when i i e my phone..see here the i i e where i typed use.

I struggle with posting from a mobile device as well frog. In fact, I rarely do it. I almost always post from a Desktop PC or a laptop. I just find a full keyboard easier to use. Using the tiny keyboard on a mobile device gives me too many fat finger moments and is endlessly frustrating.
 

bigdog

Retired many years ago
Joined
19 July 2006
Posts
7,134
Reactions
3,464
Joe what are your thoughts on poster declaring interest in posting for company!

upload_2019-11-15_10-48-4.png
 

Joe Blow

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
28 May 2004
Posts
10,402
Reactions
3,736
Joe what are your thoughts on poster declaring interest in posting for company!

View attachment 98585

Anyone who has an interest in a company they post about, should disclose that fact. All they need to do is post "I hold" in one of their posts. If that interest ceases then they should indicate that they have sold or no longer hold.

The issue I have with a feature like the one you have posted a screenshot of is that people can deliberately not tell the truth. Who will ever check if they have lied? Nobody. Silence is less misleading than a lie.

Those reading posts in stock threads should assume that those posting have an interest in the company being discussed. They may not, but until they disclose that they do not hold an interest then it should be assumed that they do.
 
Joined
26 March 2014
Posts
16,741
Reactions
7,217
I struggle with posting from a mobile device as well frog. In fact, I rarely do it. I almost always post from a Desktop PC or a laptop. I just find a full keyboard easier to use. Using the tiny keyboard on a mobile device gives me too many fat finger moments and is endlessly frustrating.

My tablet has voice recognition which I've found to be quite accurate.
 

rnr

Joined
1 July 2007
Posts
651
Reactions
459
Anyone who has an interest in a company they post about, should disclose that fact. All they need to do is post "I hold" in one of their posts. If that interest ceases then they should indicate that they have sold or no longer hold.

The issue I have with a feature like the one you have posted a screenshot of is that people can deliberately not tell the truth. Who will ever check if they have lied? Nobody. Silence is less misleading than a lie.

Those reading posts in stock threads should assume that those posting have an interest in the company being discussed. They may not, but until they disclose that they do not hold an interest then it should be assumed that they do.

That's interesting that you say that Joe as I do not hold any shares (either personally or through related entities) where I have posted a chart in an ASX equity thread.
These charts come to my attention through the development of EOD or EOW database scans and as such I post them up for the benefit of the Forum members in an endeavor to provoke some discussion on the equity concerned.

Cheers,
Rob
 
Joined
8 June 2008
Posts
9,683
Reactions
12,281
Problem is not the actual typing for me, i spend my life typing in wechat with my chinese startup
it is the auto replacement mixed with i i thi a wrong signal as per where the entry character is..see just now i definitively did not type" i space i spacethi", i typed " i think"

Anyway does not matter, i changed phone keyboard and same behaviour..very weird
 
Top