• Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Hello and welcome to Aussie Stock Forums!

To gain full access you must register. Registration is free and takes only a few seconds to complete.

Already a member? Log in here.

Amibroker FAQ

Discussion in 'Software and Data' started by RichKid, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. colion

    colion

    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    If you want to do an exploration then use:

    Filter = Status( "lastbarinrange" );
    result = IIf( C > O, MA( (H + L)/L, 15), Null);
    AddColumn(result,"result");

    Do the above and then your way to see the difference - good learning experience.
     
  2. Wysiwyg

    Wysiwyg Everyone wants money

    Posts:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    260
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    New Analysis window should be floating like the old analysis window was. :(
     
  3. joshsmi

    joshsmi

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    You can make it floating too. Just do right-click on the AA tab and select 'floating'.
     
  4. Wysiwyg

    Wysiwyg Everyone wants money

    Posts:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    260
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Okay I found the floating option under the windows tab but it isn't a permanent solution. Like you have to set floating every time the AA is opened.
     
  5. Synergy

    Synergy

    Posts:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Hi all,

    I'm trying to set up a buy condition based on the amount of buy signals my system is generating at the time.

    I am basically trying to use this method:
    http://www.amibroker.com/guide/a_addtocomposite.html

    Where data is stored in a false ticker.

    Here is the code I'm currently playing with, but have tried many variations without much luck.


    buysignalcount = Buysignal;
    AddToComposite(Buysignalcount, "~BuySignalCount", "C");

    BuySigAvg = MA(Foreign("~BuySignalCount", "C"),10);
    AddToComposite(BuySigAvg, "~BuySignalCount", "V");

    Graph0 = Foreign("~BuySignalCount", "C");
    Graph0 = Foreign("~BuySignalcount", "V");


    So it's generating a false ticker ~BuysignalCount, and adding the buysignals to the close price of the ticker. I can get this to work.

    I'm then trying to get the MA(C, 10) for this close price, and add it to the same ticker as the volume. I can get the volume to display, but the numbers are in the 1000's, and they should be <10. Can't work out the issue here.

    Once I get the volume working I want to be able to reference this volume specifically in the code so I can add a buy condition based on it.
    Basically I dont want to be buying if there aren't enough buy signals being generated.

    Cheers
     
  6. RutheezKey

    RutheezKey

    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    AB 5.50 just released.

    My first post here. I'm looking forward to interacting with fellow AB users.
     
  7. joshsmi

    joshsmi

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Hello. Ok, let's get ready to rumble. ;)
     
  8. tminus

    tminus

    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    On the front page they have many features listed as new in 5.50: like free Fundamental Data and
    direct link to eSignal, Interactive Brokers. Are there any expanded info on these features. Don't want to install the new version incase it breaks my current setup.
     
  9. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    748
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    The DevLog lists the changes for each Beta and Release Version.

    http://www.amibroker.com/devlog/
     
  10. RutheezKey

    RutheezKey

    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Hi joshsmi,

    I'm currently studying scale-out code. There is the question of what to do with new entry signals that occur prior to completion of the scale-out (or stop-out).

    If the original position has been reduced by half (via scale-out), I want to add back that size at the new signal.
     
  11. joshsmi

    joshsmi

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    The things you have mentioned aren't new. In fact those things were available in previous versions too.

    New stuff that was added is listed at devlog as Captain Black has already pointed out.
     
  12. joshsmi

    joshsmi

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    What code are you referring to?
     
  13. RutheezKey

    RutheezKey

    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
  14. Synergy

    Synergy

    Posts:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    I think i've managed to get this working..

    buysignalcount = Buysignal;
    AddToComposite(Buysignalcount, "~BuySignalCount", "V", 1 + 2 + 8 + 16);
    Graph0 = Foreign("~BuySignalCount", "V");

    Then as a condition of entering the trade:

    Cond23 = MA(Foreign("~BuySignalcount", "V"), MAperiod) > xxx;
     
  15. Superboot

    Superboot

    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Hi all,

    Thought I had ironed all the creases out of my system, but had an unexpected sell last week. It seems as though I am not using the Foreign and EMA correctly. Any thoughts?

    // 2. Filter so the market is bullish
    XAOSym = Foreign("XAO","CLOSE");
    LowerEMA = EMA(XAOSym ,LowerExitEMA);
    UpperEMA = EMA(XAOSym ,UpperExitEMA);
    MarketBearish = LowerEMA < UpperEMA ;

    I am getting different values for the UpperEMA as shown in the attachment.

    SellSignals.jpg

    Cheers
     
  16. Superboot

    Superboot

    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Hi all,

    I think I have worked out what is going on... found the comments below in the help. Doesn't look like there is much I can do other than be aware of the behavior.

    Cheers

     
  17. boofis

    boofis

    Posts:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Newb question: say I put a horizontal line from the sp years ago and then the sp has gone down or up by a significant amount, is there a way I can 'scroll down' the window to see where the line is?
     
  18. colion

    colion

    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    The best place to look for an answer is in the User Guide where it notes that you have control over the Y-axis which would permit you to see any previously drawn line (http://www.amibroker.com/guide/h_charting.html)
     
  19. Gringotts Bank

    Gringotts Bank

    Posts:
    6,175
    Likes Received:
    602
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Move your mouse pointer over the price at the right of screen. Click and hold as you drag up or down.
     
  20. sammy84

    sammy84

    Posts:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Does anyone know of an AFL which displays ASX announcements/or news feed for Amibroker?

    Understand that I might be asking for something which doesn't exist. :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page