• Australian (ASX) Stock Market Forum

Hello and welcome to Aussie Stock Forums!

To gain full access you must register. Registration is free and takes only a few seconds to complete.

Already a member? Log in here.

Amibroker FAQ

Discussion in 'Software and Data' started by RichKid, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. SuperGlue

    SuperGlue

    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    BHP-ASX-STK-AUD
    CLQ1-NYMEX-FUT-USD

    Have to added currency at the end

    In Amibroker Help do a search for "Symbology"
     
  2. CanOz

    CanOz Home runs feel good, but base hits pay bills!

    Posts:
    11,531
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Ahh Brilliant, many thanks...yeah looked in Amibroker help and still couldn't nail it.

    Thanks again,


    CanOz
     
  3. kastin

    kastin

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Superglue

    do you know the symbol for XJO?

    i get nothing for XJO-asx-ind-aud

    Cheers
    Jon
     
  4. tminus

    tminus

    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    ASX SP 200 code is - SPI-SNFE-IND-AUD
     
  5. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Is there any way to compress a chart so that all the historical data can be seen at once?
     
  6. howardbandy

    howardbandy

    Posts:
    838
    Likes Received:
    93
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Click the "Zoom Out" icon on the right side of the chart window.

    Or

    Drag the left boundary of the slider at the bottom of the chart window.

    Howard
     
  7. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf

    Posts:
    436
    Likes Received:
    145
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    You can go to 'View' - 'Zoom' - 'All'. There is no shortcut key for this by default, but if you want to you can assign pretty much any function to a shortcut key of your choosing. Go to 'Tools' - 'Customize' - then click the 'Keyboard' tab.

    Alternatively you can hold ctrl while scrolling your mouse wheel. Although for some reason that won't zoom you out far enough to see all the available data.
     
  8. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Perfect. Thanks
     
  9. pavilion103

    pavilion103

    Posts:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    I'm also wondering how to display the open, high, low and close across the top of the chart as well as the % change for the day?

    I've got this code from another chart which displays what I want. I've tried adding this to the new chart but it still isn't working. Does anyone know why?

    _SECTION_BEGIN("Super Trend ");
    SetChartOptions(0,chartShowArrows|chartShowDates);
    _N(Title = StrFormat("{{NAME}} - {{INTERVAL}} {{DATE}} Open %g, Hi %g, Lo %g, Close %g (%.1f%%) Vol " +WriteVal( V, 1.0 ) +" {{VALUES}}", O, H, L, C, SelectedValue( ROC( C, 1 )) ));
    Plot( C, "Close", ParamColor("Color", colorBlack ), styleNoTitle | ParamStyle("Style") | GetPriceStyle() );
    if( ParamToggle("Tooltip shows", "All Values|Only Prices" ) )
    {
    ToolTip=StrFormat("Open: %g\nHigh: %g\nLow: %g\nClose: %g (%.1f%%)\nVolume: "+NumToStr( V, 1 ), O, H, L, C, SelectedValue( ROC( C, 1 )));
    }
    _SECTION_END();
     
  10. tminus

    tminus

    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Does anyone have the database Intraday settings for US stocks. I am having problems with getting the daily data derived from the intraday to match.
    The problem arises from the time difference, as the start of trading begins at 11.30pm and crossover to the next day where it finishes at 6.00am.
    I have tried various combinations and have not been able to get it correct.
    With the attached settings it seems to get most of it right except the opening time. It is using 9.31am's opening time for the day but other chart providers like Google and ESignal are using the opening for 9.30am.

    For eg. 2/9/11 eSignal has opening value for AAPL @ 374.74 but Amibroker is showing 375.06
     

    Attached Files:

  11. tminus

    tminus

    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Edit the problem only seems to be with AAPL, others are showing the 9.30am data

    Deleting AAPL symbol and re-adding it doesn't fix it, and cleaning up the database isn't working
     
  12. pma99

    pma99

    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    G'day all

    I am reasonably new to Amibroker and have a minor issue I can't seem to fix.

    Attached (hopefully) is a chart which has a pale blue liear regression line drawn over approximately the last 21 bars. Problem is I don't think I put it there - if I did it was a mistake. How do I remove it ?

    Thanks in advance

    Paul
     

    Attached Files:

  13. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    748
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    To remove the linear regression section of the formula, one way is to right click in the top right hand corner of the chart (inside the y-axis) and there should be a drop down box with "delete linear regression" or something similar. Click on the "delete linear regression" part and that should remove it.

    Otherwise, right click anywhere on the chart and select "edit formula". This will open the formula in the formula editor. Right click on the formula, select "select all" then right click again and select "copy". Paste the formula here in between code tags and me or someone else will show you which section to delete.

    ...and, welcome to Amibroker :)
     
  14. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    748
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
  15. pma99

    pma99

    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    G'day Captain

    Thanks for the reply. I tried something that fixed the problem before I read your post...

    - Right click on the chart pane
    - Select "Delete indicator"
    - Only option was "Price" so I deleted that (empty chart with no price bars)
    - Closed the chart pane
    - Opened a new chart pane with "Price" only (no regression line, all appears OK)

    Your explanation suggests that the regression line was part of a formula which I must have attached to the chart without understanding what I was doing - quite possible, but I am improving.

    Thanks again

    Paul
     
  16. gav

    gav

    Posts:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    I am trying to apply an index filter, but can't seem to get it right. In this case I am simply buying/selling when a stock crosses its 60MA, but I don't want it to generate a Buy unless ^AORD closed above its 200MA.

    Code:
    PositionSize = -5;
    
    index = "^AORD"; 
    
    if ("^AORD" == Close > MA (Close, 200))
    {
    Buy = Close > MA(Close, 60);
    }
    
    Sell = Close < MA (Close , 60 );
    
    Also, do I include the ^AORD ticker in the same ticker list as the stocks I am testing? Or do I keep it separate somehow as I am not actually buying/selling the index?
     
  17. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    748
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    You need to access the Index using either Foreign or SetForeign. Example below:

    Code:
    SetForeign( "^AORD",True,True );
    Buyfilter = Close >MA( C, 200 );
    
    RestorePriceArrays(True);
    
    Buy =  C > MA(C,60)  AND Buyfilter;
    
    It pays to tick the "Pad and Align Data to reference symbol" (and insert your reference Index symbol) in the AA settings.

    There's no need to have the your index symbol in the watchlist you're testing.
     
  18. gav

    gav

    Posts:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    That makes sense! Thank-you Captain Black :)
     
  19. Wysiwyg

    Wysiwyg Everyone wants money

    Posts:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    260
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    I have the foreign referenced ticker symbol in the database being referenced. For example I have ^AORD & ^GSPC as ticker symbols in my All Ords stock list.
    If you don't have the ^AORD symbol data in your database the backtest won't return any trades.
     
  20. captain black

    captain black

    Posts:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    748
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    That's correct, the index symbol needs to be in the same database as the symbols you're testing but doesn't need to be in the same "ticker list" (I assumed Gav meant watchlist).
     
Loading...

Share This Page