NinjaTrader & Volume - What The...? - Aussie Stock Forums

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Manic WaveSurfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Railway Hotel

    Default NinjaTrader & Volume - What The...?


    I have just downloaded NT and am not sure what's going on here. Any help would be much appreciated....

    I am using the Yahoo data feed (which may be the problem) and the S&P500 chart is showing me this


    2147 MILLION!!!???!!!!

    Now this appears to be consistent with the maximum value of a 32bit int variable (in code lingo) of 2147483647

    Nonetheless, it's still a damn sight different to what Yahoo reports


    So I guess my question is, dodgy feed or dodgy software?

    It is built in .NET, sooooooo..... I will refrain from going any further. lol

  2. #2

    Default Re: NinjaTrader & Volume - What The...?

    I contacted Ninja support and it is a known bug in the software. Will be fixed in V7 I'm told.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing tools on NinjaTrader Charts???
    By jittybug in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th-January-2010, 11:13 PM
  2. SFE Feed for Ninjatrader
    By twoodman in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th-September-2009, 10:26 AM
  3. Analysing my trades on IB with NinjaTrader
    By surfziggy in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th-August-2009, 11:43 AM
  4. Your feedback on NinjaTrader platform
    By Tradesurfer in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th-August-2009, 12:41 PM
  5. Converting indicators from Metatrader to Ninjatrader/Amibroker?
    By paulromero486 in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th-March-2009, 09:15 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Aussie Stock Forums