Amibroker - Backtest settings for FX - Aussie Stock Forums

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Question Amibroker - Backtest settings for FX

    G'day all,

    I'm trying to backtest a strategy for the FX, but am having a few problems with the Backtester settings. I'm trying to simulate 1 lot size = 100,000 but a combination of the current time plus my current state of tiredness is getting the better of me.

    I'm sure this will be clearer in the morning. Any ideas would also be greatly appreciated...just in case clarity does not come with the rising of the sun!

    Many thanks,

  2. #2
    CanOz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Sunny Brisbane
    Blog Entries

    Default Re: Amibroker - Backtest settings for FX

    I can't find the info on this either, although someone pointed it out to me before.

    There are some specific settings that you need for FX. Can anyone point me in the right direction?


    "Dump everything aggressively. Take the price to a place where it trades" - Michael Platt - Hedge Fund Market Wizards

Similar Threads

  1. AmiBroker to TradeSim & Monte Carlo testing
    By stevo in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 10th-March-2015, 10:24 PM
  2. Amibroker Backtest Question
    By rub92me in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st-November-2009, 09:22 PM
  3. MetaStock vs. AmiBroker
    By nizar in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 10th-September-2008, 09:28 AM
  4. Backtest your way to financial security
    By It's Snake Pliskin in forum Trading Strategies/Systems
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 10th-April-2007, 07:04 PM
  5. AmiBroker - current equity during backtest?
    By GreatPig in forum Software and Data
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th-August-2005, 05:39 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Aussie Stock Forums